Skip main navigation
Sold for $631,000
  • $631,000

    2952 E Main Rd, Portsmouth, RI 02871

    3beds
    1,619sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1869
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $629,200 Zestimate®
    $390/sqft
    $3,667 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $629,200

    $598,000 - $661,000

    $3,667/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,667/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,716/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    An Exceptional East Main Road home. 2952 East Main Road offers a refined New England living experience with this captivating Victorian property, originally built in 1869. Situated on a spacious 0.41-acre lot, this unique offering blends timeless charm with incredible versatility. The 1,619 sq. ft. interior spans two stories and features 7 rooms, including 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms. Inside, you will find period details that exude character, including gleaming hardwood floors and elegant pocket doors. A first floor bedroom offers versitility as it could also function as a study or office space. The additional two bedrooms are located on the second floor, with a full bathroom and a large laundry room. Outside, a welcoming front porch is perfect for relaxing. A paved driveway leads to a generous detached 2-car garage property and a shed with space for a greenhouse, creating a rare opportunity for outdoor living, gardening, or a private hobby retreat. Whether enjoyed as a primary residence or a coastal escape, this property presents opportunity in a coveted location close to downtown Bristol and Newport.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sarah Kirwin 401-338-9881,

    Residential Properties Ltd.

    Bought with:

    Hilary Marshall, RES.0043599

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1404118MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,619
    • Total interior livable area: 1,619 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,619
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Walk to Salt Water
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: PORTM031B0022
    • Zoning: C
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Victorian
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingles
    • Foundation: Stone
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1869

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Golf, Highway Access, Hospital, Interstate, Marina, Private School, Public School, Railroad, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Near Swimming, Tennis
    Location
    • Region: Portsmouth
    • Subdivision: East Main Rd/Portsmouth High School

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$631,000-2.9%$390/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404118 Report a problem
    5/1/2026Pending sale$650,000$401/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404118 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Contingent$650,000$401/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404118 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Listed for sale$650,000+58.3%$401/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1404118 Report a problem
    12/23/2016Sold$410,500-3.4%$254/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/6/2016Listing removed$425,000$263/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Newport #1125835 Report a problem
    5/14/2016Price change$425,000-14.1%$263/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Newport #1125835 Report a problem
    5/6/2016Price change$495,000+98.8%$306/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/7/2012Price change$249,000-7%$154/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Trend Realty #1009206 Report a problem
    5/18/2012Price change$267,700-3.6%$165/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Trend Realty #1009206 Report a problem
    3/30/2012Price change$277,700-3.8%$172/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Trend Realty #1009206 Report a problem
    1/29/2012Listed for sale$288,700+15.5%$178/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Trend Realty #1009206 Report a problem
    3/25/2011Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Trend Realty Report a problem
    3/20/2011Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Trend Realty Report a problem
    4/29/2008Sold$250,000$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,992 +1.4%$300,600 +0.7%
    2024$3,936 -11.2%$298,600 +4.9%
    2023$4,430 $284,700
    2022$4,430 +1.6%$284,700
    2021$4,359 +1.6%$284,700
    2020$4,290 -4.3%$284,700 +4.1%
    2019$4,484 +2.7%$273,400
    2018$4,366 +3.6%$273,400
    2017$4,216 +15.5%$273,400 +19.9%
    2016$3,650 +2.2%$228,100 +0.9%
    2015$3,572 +17.7%$226,100 -15.8%
    2010$3,035 +0.4%$268,600
    2009$3,024 +3.8%$268,600
    2008$2,912 +9.7%$268,600 +15.2%
    2007$2,654 +5.9%$233,200
    2006$2,507 +3.9%$233,200
    2005$2,414 $233,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02871