Amazing private retreat. With its combination of expansive acreage, architecturally designed residence, income-generating potential, and unmatched privacy, this property stands out as one of the most unique properties in North San Diego County. Here, you’ll find more than a home—you’ll find your own personal oasis. Whether you’re seeking a family compound, an investment property, or simply a peaceful retreat to recharge and reconnect with nature, this estate is a once-in-a-lifetime offering. In addition to the main residence, the property includes several unique structures that enhance its versatility and appeal: Detached Two-Bedroom Dwelling: Currently tenant-occupied, this second home offers income potential, guest accommodations, or multi-generational living options. Studio Apartment Above the Workshop: Located within the loft of a spacious shop building, this studio apartment is perfect for visiting guests, an artist’s retreat, or even as an office space. The setting is like a private park with seasonal streams and riparian oak wood lands. A nature preserve borders the property to the south and the east which protects this property's privacy.
For sale
Listing Provided by: AARE
$1,795,000
29533 Anthony Rd, Valley Center, CA 92082
5beds
1,475sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
21.54 Acres Lot
$1,703,600 Zestimate®
$1,217/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 228 days |
- 364 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jeff Weber DRE #00696380 jeffweber21@gmail.com,
AARE,
Aurora Ruiz DRE #01722590 760-505-0249,
AARE
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2509564
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Laundry, Loft, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Pantry, Workshop
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Propane Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Area, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Pantry, Workshop
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Raised Hearth, Wood Burning
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 15
- Parking features: Attached Carport, Concrete, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Garage, Pull-through, RV Garage, RV Hook-Ups, See Remarks, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
- Carport spaces: 3
- Covered spaces: 9
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Entry location: 1
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Canyon, Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Creek/Stream
Lot
- Size: 21.54 Acres
- Dimensions: Appro x imately 1250' x 765'
- Features: Garden, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, No Landscaping, Secluded, Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 1850722400
- Zoning: A-70
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,217/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $446,361
- Annual tax amount: $5,115
- Date on market: 10/2/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 229 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional
- Exclusions: washers, dryers, and refrigerators. Propane tanks are leased.
Estimated market value
$1,703,600
$1.62M - $1.79M
$4,015/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/28/2026 | Price change | $1,795,000-5.5%$1,217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$1,288/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,115 +2.4% | $446,361 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,996 +2.5% | $437,610 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,875 +2% | $429,030 +2% |
| 2022 | $4,780 +2.1% | $420,618 +2% |
| 2021 | $4,681 +1.1% | $412,371 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,628 +8.2% | $408,143 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,275 -5.3% | $400,141 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,513 +2.2% | $392,296 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,415 -0.1% | $384,605 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,419 +0.9% | $377,065 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $4,378 +2.5% | $371,402 +2% |
| 2014 | $4,273 | $364,128 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $362,484 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $355,378 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $348,411 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $345,808 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $346,630 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $339,834 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $333,171 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $326,639 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $320,235 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $313,957 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $308,204 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $302,162 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $296,238 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92082
Getting around
3 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Valley Center ElementaryGrades: 3-5Distance: 1.2 mi
- 2/10Valley Center Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.9 mi
- 5/10Valley Center HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- High: Valley Center
Source: CRMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- San Diego County
- Valley Center
- 92082
- 29533 Anthony Rd