Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Realty
    $1,175,000

    29560 Lilac Rd, Valley Center, CA 92082

    3beds
    2,860sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    2.34 Acres Lot
    $1,160,900 Zestimate®
    $411/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    In-ground pool and spaGoldfish pondTranquil fish pondThree-car garageVariety of fruit treesDedicated office or denMultiple fireplaces
    Private and secluded, this gated Valley Center estate offers a peaceful retreat surrounded by lush, mature landscape. Set on expansive, usable grounds, the property is a true sanctuary featuring a variety of fruit trees, a tranquil fish pond, and seamless indoor-outdoor living. The 2,860 sq. ft. single-story residence is complemented by a 720 sq. ft. detached guest house (ADU) with two bedrooms, one bath, and a full kitchen, ideal for extended living or added flexibility. Outdoor amenities include an in-ground pool and spa, goldfish pond, three-car garage, and a 32' x 16' workshop or storage barn. The grounds are rich with agricultural appeal, including five avocado trees and an assortment of apricot, peach, plum, pear, apple, grapefruit, and orange trees. A producing well supports the property, alongside a solar energy system for added efficiency. The roof was replaced in 2023. Home is on a well but can access Valley Center water if desired. Solar lease was pre-paid until 2034 but lien now released see Documents. Two Propane tanks, one for main house and one for guest house. Inside, the home features custom mahogany built-ins, doors, and windows, along with a central atrium that fills the space with natural light. The kitchen opens to a bright breakfast area with a distinctive Hawaiian lava rock fireplace. Additional highlights include multiple fireplaces, a spacious living and dining area for entertaining, and a dedicated office or den. The fully fenced and gated property offers ample parking, including space for an RV, and a rare amount of flat, usable land, all while being just a short drive from everyday conveniences!
    32 days
    |
    1,666
    |
    144
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sandra Chenoweth DRE #00800802 sandicheno@aol.com,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2603605MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Atrium, Bonus Room, Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Library, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Other, Workshop, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary
      Bedroom
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Granite Counters, Tile Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
      Heating
      • Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Propane Cooktop, Propane Oven, Propane Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Solar Hot Water, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Closet, Propane Dryer Hookup, Stacked
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tile Counters, Bar, All Bedrooms Down, Atrium, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Dining Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, See Through
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,860 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Concrete, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest, Gated, On Site, Garage Faces Rear, RV Potential, See Remarks, Workshop in Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: 1
      • Patio & porch: Concrete, Covered, Front Porch, Open, Patio
      • Exterior features: Koi Pond
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Filtered, Gunite, In Ground, Private
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Pond, Pool, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 2.34 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Ranch, Secluded, Sprinkler System, Trees
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Guest House, Outbuilding, Shed(s), Storage, Two On A Lot
      • Parcel number: 1853510500
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Roof: Composition,See Remarks
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Engineered Septic
      • Water: Private, See Remarks, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Rural
      Location
      • Region: Valley Center

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $411/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,066,410
      • Annual tax amount: $11,963
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,160,900

        $1.10M - $1.22M

        $4,109/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,175,000+14.6%$411/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2603605 Report a problem
        9/23/2022Sold$1,025,000-6.4%$358/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/24/2022Pending sale$1,095,000$383/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2206583 Report a problem
        7/29/2022Price change$1,095,000-8.4%$383/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2206583 Report a problem
        6/23/2022Listed for sale$1,195,000+73.4%$418/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #NDP2206583 Report a problem
        7/30/2004Sold$689,000$241/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,963 +2.2%$1,066,410 +2%
        2024$11,701 +5.2%$1,045,500 +2%
        2023$11,126 +101.5%$1,025,000 +107.9%
        2022$5,523 +2%$493,094 +2%
        2021$5,414 +1.1%$483,426 +1%
        2020$5,355 +6.6%$478,470 +2%
        2019$5,025 -3.9%$469,089 +2%
        2018$5,228 +2.2%$459,893 +2%
        2017$5,116 -0.2%$450,877 +2%
        2016$5,125 +0.9%$442,037 +1.5%
        2015$5,080 +2.4%$435,399 +2%
        2014$4,959 $426,871 +0.5%
        2013-- $424,943 +2%
        2012-- $416,611 +2%
        2011-- $408,443 +0.8%
        2010-- $405,391 -0.2%
        2009-- $406,355 +2%
        2008-- $398,388 +2%
        2007-- $390,578 +2%
        2006-- $382,920 -0.6%
        2005-- $385,413 +77.9%
        2004-- $216,622 +1.9%
        2003-- $212,653 +2%
        2002-- $208,484 +2%
        2001-- $204,397

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92082

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable