Short Sale! Will not qualify for FHA or VA financing. This spacious 5-bedroom, 4.5-bathroom home with a large yard and inground pool offers over 4,000 sq. ft. of potential and is ready for a new owner. The home features a generous floor plan with multiple living areas, large bedrooms, and tons of space to redesign exactly how you want. The detached building can be used as a Garage/Workshop or pool house. Large Sunroom with a bathroom for pool guests. This property delivers strong upside for the right buyer. Roof installed in 2025! SOLD AS-IS. Photos from 10/25. All items have been removed from the home.
Pending
$196,000
2958 E Glengarry Rd, Memphis, TN 38128
5beds
4,045sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1958
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$48/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Inground poolLarge yardLarge bedrooms
- 111 days |
- 606 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jessica Walls,
KAIZEN Realty, LLC 901-221-4041
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10213668
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
Living room
- Features: Separate Den, Separate Living Room
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Den
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Features
- 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,045 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway/Pad, Garage Faces Front
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1.5
- Exterior features: Other (See REMARKS)
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 90 x 170
- Features: Other (See Remarks), Some Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 083008 00028
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1958
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Scenic Hills S/d Of Pt Lot 6 James Blk B
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $48/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $350,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,612
- Price range: $196K - $196K
- Date on market: 1/28/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 221 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,249/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $196,000$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2026 | Price change | $196,000-10.9%$48/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Price change | $220,000-4.3%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $230,000+31.4%$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2022 | Listed for sale | $175,000+38.9%$43/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/1998 | Sold | $126,000$31/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,612 +43.8% | $87,500 +79.7% |
| 2024 | $3,207 +8.1% | $48,700 |
| 2023 | $2,967 | $48,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $48,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $48,700 +32.6% |
| 2020 | $1,174 | $36,725 |
| 2019 | $1,174 -21.1% | $36,725 |
| 2018 | $1,487 -45.1% | $36,725 |
| 2017 | $2,711 +141.1% | $36,725 +11% |
| 2016 | $1,125 -13.4% | $33,075 |
| 2014 | $1,298 | $33,075 |
| 2013 | -- | $33,075 -18.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2011 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2010 | -- | $40,700 |
| 2009 | -- | $40,700 +1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $40,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $40,000 +7.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $37,275 |
| 2005 | -- | $37,275 +8.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,375 |
| 2003 | -- | $34,375 |
| 2002 | -- | $34,375 |
| 2001 | -- | $34,375 +22.7% |
| 2000 | -- | $28,025 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Raleigh