Nestled among the picturesque ravines, this extraordinary residence offers over 4,000 square feet of living space infused with dramatic 1930s architectural flair and breathtaking natural views. Expansive floor-to-ceiling windows flood the home with light while showcasing the stunning ravine setting from nearly every angle.
Designed for both grand entertaining and comfortable living, the open floor plan features soaring ceilings, spacious gathering areas, and a beautifully appointed kitchen with an eat-in area. The impressive, lofted family room creates a striking focal point with its dramatic scale and character. The stylish Owner's Suite serves as a luxurious private retreat complete with a spa-inspired bath and convenient laundry access.
The versatile lower level includes a private guest suite featuring its own kitchen and bath, ideal for extended stays, multigenerational living, or added flexibility. The home is also designed to accommodate a future elevator installation.
Step outside to discover multiple expansive decks perfectly positioned to enjoy the serene ravine views and peaceful natural surroundings. Ideally located near Downtown Columbus and The Ohio State University, this one-of-a-kind property seamlessly blends timeless character, modern functionality, and an exceptional setting.
For sale
Price cut: $100K (3/23)
$1,150,000
296 Walhalla Rd, Columbus, OH 43202
4beds
4,302sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1937
0.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floor planBreathtaking natural viewsSoaring ceilingsSpa-inspired bathSerene ravine viewsDramatic scale and characterConvenient laundry access
- 532 days |
- 1,157 |
- 42 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John Kevin Sullivan 614-419-2026,
RE/MAX Premier Choice
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 224042421
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Central Air, Whole House Fan
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Log
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,234
- Total interior livable area: 4,302 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Waterfront features: Stream
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: Ravine Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 010014568
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1937
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $688,400
- Annual tax amount: $10,846
- Date on market: 2/24/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $1,150,000-8%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2024 | Contingent | $1,250,000$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+72.4%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2019 | Sold | $725,000-3.3%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2019 | Pending sale | $749,900$174/sqft |
Source: HER Realtors #218037638 Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/2018 | Price change | $749,900-6.1%$174/sqft |
Source: Street Sotheby's International Realty #218011920 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2018 | Price change | $799,000-3.6%$186/sqft |
| 7/16/2018 | Price change | $829,000-4.6%$193/sqft |
| 4/16/2018 | Listed for sale | $869,000+237.5%$202/sqft |
| 4/7/2004 | Sold | $257,500$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,813 +1.3% | $240,940 |
| 2023 | $10,675 -17.6% | $240,940 -3.6% |
| 2022 | $12,959 -0.2% | $249,870 |
| 2021 | $12,982 -0.1% | $249,870 |
| 2020 | $12,999 +32.2% | $249,870 +54.2% |
| 2019 | $9,831 +0.2% | $162,060 |
| 2018 | $9,811 | $162,060 |
| 2017 | $9,811 +0.2% | $162,060 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $9,787 +10.2% | $147,740 |
| 2015 | $8,884 | $147,740 |
| 2014 | $8,884 +83.6% | $147,740 -9.2% |
| 2013 | $4,839 -45.5% | $162,750 +6.6% |
| 2011 | $8,883 +22% | $152,705 +16.1% |
| 2010 | $7,282 +10% | $131,565 +3.4% |
| 2008 | $6,620 +18.7% | $127,295 |
| 2007 | $5,577 +0.4% | -- |
| 2006 | $5,558 +42.8% | -- |
| 2005 | $3,893 +12.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,469 +20.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,887 +0.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $2,877 +19.4% | -- |
| 2001 | $2,410 -0.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $2,422 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43202