Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $23K (4/23)
    $442,000

    2968 Plantation Rd, Winter Haven, FL 33884

    3beds
    2,433sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.42 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $182/sqft
    $149/mo HOA

    What's special

    Serene golf-front livingBright solariumOpen spacious floor planExceptional privacy and viewsWalk-in showerDouble vanity
    Enjoy serene golf-front living in this beautifully designed 3BR/2BA home, perfectly positioned to capture golf course frontage and tranquil water views—especially from the private screened patio off the primary suite. A versatile bonus room offers the ideal space for a home office or flex use, and the entire home is wired for surround sound. Thoughtfully equipped for comfort and efficiency, the property features an irrigation well for lush landscaping and a whole-home Generac generator (less than 5 years old) for peace of mind. Inside, a cozy gas fireplace anchors the living area, while the open, spacious floor plan is perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. An expansive screened porch overlooks the golf course and peaceful pastureland, providing exceptional privacy and scenic views. The primary suite is a true retreat, complete with its own screened sitting porch, a spa-like bath with a jetted tub, a walk-in shower, a double vanity, and a bright solarium. The well-appointed kitchen includes a walk-in pantry and built-in shelving, and the oversized laundry room offers a utility sink and abundant cabinetry. Additional highlights include an oversized 3-car garage with extra storage and a paver driveway installed within the last two years. Located in a desirable guard-gated golf course community with amenities including a restaurant, pool, and tennis courts, this home offers a rare opportunity to enjoy relaxed, resort-style living. First time on the market!
    64 days
    |
    421
    |
    23
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joshua Taylor 863-651-5471,

    VILLAGE REALTY OF WINTER HAVEN 863-299-6767,

    Nancy Cini 727-612-0375,

    VILLAGE REALTY OF WINTER HAVEN

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: P4938120MLS LogoOriginating MLS: East Polk

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 246.5 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x14.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 200 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12.5
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bath With Whirlpool
      • Level: First
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 440 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x22
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,138
      • Total interior livable area: 2,433 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Mailbox
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 0.42 Acres
      • Features: Near Golf Course, On Golf Course, Sidewalk
      Details
      • Parcel number: 272831000000021600
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Well, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Gated Community - Guard, Golf Carts OK, Golf, Pool, Restaurant, Tennis Court(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: CYPRESSWOOD PLANTATIONS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Golf Course, Tennis Court(s)
      • HOA fee: $149 monthly
      • HOA name: Stambaugh, Inc.
      • HOA phone: 863-324-5100
      • Second HOA name: Cypresswood Community Association
      Location
      • Region: Winter Haven

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $182/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $406,786
      • Annual tax amount: $3,190
      • Date on market: 3/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Price change$442,000-4.9%$182/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4938120 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$465,000$191/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4938120 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Pending sale$465,000$191/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4938120 Report a problem
        3/20/2026Listed for sale$465,000$191/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #P4938120 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,374 +2.3%$228,222 +3%
        2023$2,320 -0.2%$221,575 +3%
        2022$2,325 -0.6%$215,121 +3%
        2021$2,340 +0.8%$208,855 +1.4%
        2020$2,321 -0.1%$205,971 +2.3%
        2019$2,324 -14.8%$201,340 +1.9%
        2018$2,726 +1.5%$197,586 +2.1%
        2017$2,687 +20.3%$193,522 +2.1%
        2016$2,233 -1.8%$189,542 +0.7%
        2015$2,273 -8.1%$188,224 +0.8%
        2014$2,474 +9%$186,730 +1.5%
        2013$2,269 +3.1%$183,970 +1.7%
        2012$2,201 -20.5%$180,895 -16.1%
        2011$2,767 -2.4%$215,505 -0.4%
        2010$2,835 -2.3%$216,467 +2.7%
        2009$2,902 +7%$210,776 +0.1%
        2008$2,712 $210,565
        2007-- --
        2006$3,073 --
        2005-- --
        2004$2,716 +2.2%--
        2003$2,657 +0.3%$184,492 +2.4%
        2002$2,648 +1.9%$180,168 +1.6%
        2001$2,600 $177,331

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33884

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable