Welcome to your slice of country living in highly sought-after South Mills, NC! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home sits on a full acre, offering the perfect blend of privacy, space, and modern comfort.
Step inside to discover a completely refreshed interior featuring a brand-new kitchen with updated finishes, new flooring throughout, and a bright, open layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Major upgrades have already been taken care of for you, including a new roof and new HVAC system, providing peace of mind for years to come.
This well-maintained double-wide manufactured home offers generous living space, a functional floor plan, and plenty of room to enjoy both inside and out. The expansive one-acre lot gives you endless possibilities--garden, workshop, outdoor living, or simply enjoy the quiet surroundings.
If you're looking for affordability, updates, and space in a desirable location, this one checks all the boxes. Don't miss your opportunity to own in South Mills!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/9)
$250,000
297 Old Swamp Road, South Mills, NC 27976
3beds
1,040sqft
Manufactured Home
Built in 1998
0.91 Acres Lot
$244,200 Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 43 days |
- 984 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joseph Stuffel 252-435-8295,
The Bryant Group Real Estate Professionals LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100566440
Originating MLS: Albemarle Area Association of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Living Room, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Microwave, Washer, Refrigerator, Dryer, Electric Range
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: LVT/LVP
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,040
- Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, None, Off Street, Unpaved
Lot
- Size: 0.91 Acres
- Dimensions: 260 x 150
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 01.7999.00.64.4905.0000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County Water
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,583
- Annual tax amount: $585
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 43 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$244,200
$232,000 - $256,000
$1,496/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Price change | $250,000-7.4%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $270,000-3.6%$260/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $280,000$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $586 +2.9% | $124,583 |
| 2024 | $569 +2.9% | $124,583 -0.7% |
| 2023 | $553 +13.8% | $125,507 +38.9% |
| 2022 | $486 | $90,333 |
| 2021 | $486 -36.5% | $90,333 |
| 2020 | $766 | $90,333 |
| 2019 | -- | $90,333 |
| 2018 | -- | $90,333 |
| 2017 | $311 | $90,333 |
| 2016 | $311 | $90,333 |
| 2015 | $311 | $90,333 -10% |
| 2014 | $311 | $100,345 |
| 2011 | -- | $100,345 |
| 2010 | -- | $100,345 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27976