Come and check out the homestead of your dreams! This home is situated on 55 acres and is due north of the historical Bainbridge, GA. This tract of land offers plenty of privacy for those looking to get away from all of the noise, especially with the homesite being located in the middle of the property. For the hunters, there are multiple food plots and stand locations already in place. There is also 10 acres of pasture surrounding the home. Cooktown Road runs the full length of the West side of this property and Firebreak Road runs the full length of the North side of this property. There are 3 entrances already in place off of Cooktown Rd. of which 2 are gated. Underground power is ran all the way from Cooktown Rd. to the home and wired workshop. The home is a 2022 Fleetwood Summit 28x56 in excellent condition. The wired workshop is a 24X40 with two 12x40 lean-to's. All are on concrete slabs. There is also a 50 amp RV hookup. Do not enter onto the property without a Realtor. You don't want to miss this one, come and see today!
For sale
Price cut: $25K (4/28)
$524,900
2970 Cooktown Rd, Bainbridge, GA 39817
3beds
1,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
55.17 Acres Lot
$507,600 Zestimate®
$335/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 57 days |
- 469 |
- 21 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Hunter Bulger,
Keller Williams Town & Country Realty
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS,MLS#: 15626
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave Free Standing, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stove/Oven Electric, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway Only, Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 55.17 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop Wired
- Parcel number: 00650034G01 & 00650034G00
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mobile/Manufactured
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Three Notch Emc
- Sewer: Septic Tank, Septic System On Site
- Water: Well, Private Well On Site
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Bainbridge
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $335/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $140,835
- Annual tax amount: $1,623
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional,USDA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Dirt, Paved
Estimated market value
$507,600
$482,000 - $533,000
$2,111/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $524,900-4.5%$335/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #15626 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $549,900$351/sqft |
Source: Southwest Georgia MLS #15626 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,623 +0.7% | $56,334 |
| 2024 | $1,612 +247.5% | $56,334 +265.7% |
| 2023 | $464 +173.4% | $15,403 +163.3% |
| 2022 | $170 +6% | $5,850 +8.3% |
| 2021 | $160 | $5,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39817