BREATH TAKING AND COMMANDING, PANORAMIC VIEWS of THE YAAK RIVER from this gorgeous and coveted section of Yaak River Front Acreage. Well-crafted, solidly built Amish log cabin with 2 lots consisting of 6.99 acres. Main lot includes home on 4.37 ac with lofted bedroom, Kitchen/Dining/Living area. Lovely higher-end hickory cupboards, furniture/appliances included. 3/4 bath. Spectacular balcony overlooking the river and countryside w/ sweeping views of forest/mature trees/river. Unfinished walk out basement w/ woodstove, laundry/guest area. Separate workshop room. Woodshed/carport/garden shed/toy port area w/ firewood included. Fully permitted septic w/rv dump, well, power. Additional lot includes road to access river - very pristine, private undeveloped river frontage. This incredible listing is priced to sell. It is one of the most beautiful, centrally located and coveted areas of Yaak. Infrastructure/engineering/design meticulously orchestrated.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (4/22)
$550,000
29700 Yaak River Rd, Troy, MT 59935
1beds
1baths
511sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2008
6.99 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,076/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private undeveloped river frontageLofted bedroomHigher-end hickory cupboards
- 76 days |
- 723 |
- 50 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shirin Lamp 406-291-0241,
YAAK'S REAL ESTATE OUTPOST LLC
Source: SELMLS,MLS#: 20260380
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Loft
Heating
- Electric, Stove, Wood
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Basement: Unfinished,Slab,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Free Standing, Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 511
- Total interior livable area: 511 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 511
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Carport, Workshop in Garage, Other, Open
- Has garage: Yes
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Balcony
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Panoramic, Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: River, Water Frontage Location(Tributary), Beach Front(Sloped), Water Access Type(Private), Water Access Location(Tributary), Water Access, Water Navigation(Motor Boat, Paddle Boats)
- Body of water: Kootenai River,Yaak River
Lot
- Size: 6.99 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot, 15 or more Miles to City/Town, Benched, Sloped, Timber, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), See Remarks
- Parcel number: 56481835304080000
- Zoning: No Zoning/Yaak
- Zoning description: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Log Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Log
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2008
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Nearby
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Troy
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,076/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $272,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,785
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash, Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,255/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $550,000-0.9%$1,076/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $555,000-0.9%$1,086/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $560,000-0.9%$1,096/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $565,000-0.9%$1,106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $570,000$1,115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Pending sale | $570,000$1,115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2026 | Price change | $570,000-0.9%$1,115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Price change | $575,000-0.9%$1,125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2026 | Price change | $580,000-0.9%$1,135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2025 | Price change | $585,000-0.8%$1,145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Price change | $590,000-0.8%$1,155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $595,000-0.8%$1,164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Price change | $600,000-0.8%$1,174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Price change | $605,000-0.8%$1,184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $610,000-0.8%$1,194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Price change | $615,000-0.8%$1,204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Price change | $620,000-0.8%$1,213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $625,000$1,223/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $812 -32.2% | $272,700 +9.4% |
| 2024 | $1,198 +7.5% | $249,200 |
| 2023 | $1,114 +53.1% | $249,200 +119.2% |
| 2022 | $728 +4.1% | $113,700 |
| 2021 | $699 -11.2% | $113,700 -6% |
| 2020 | $788 -5.8% | $120,900 |
| 2019 | $836 -19.8% | $120,900 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,042 +34.2% | $118,500 |
| 2017 | $777 -11.7% | $118,500 +8.2% |
| 2016 | $879 | $109,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Yaak