Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $375,000

    2972 Tree Swallow Rd, Roanoke, VA 24018

    4beds
    2,304sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $375,600 Zestimate®
    $163/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quiet cul-de-sacPrivate neighborhood feelOversized deckSpacious layout
    Beautifully maintained 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath home tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac. This home shows pride of ownership throughout and offers numerous recent updates, including new windows (2023), new A/C and gas furnace (2023), and fresh interior paint. The spacious layout provides comfortable living areas ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Step outside to enjoy the oversized deck that's perfect for relaxing, grilling, or hosting gatherings. Located close to shopping, dining, and major conveniences while still offering a private neighborhood feel. Move-in ready and exceptionally well cared for, this home is a must-see!
    36 days
    |
    183
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RUSTY HUBBARD 540-556-2476,

    REAL BROKER LLC - MCLEAN

    Source: RVAR,MLS#: 926287MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air Gas
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s), Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-In
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,304
      • Total interior livable area: 2,304 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,304
      • Finished area below ground: 1,000
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Paved, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden Space, Maint-Free Exterior
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.31 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 087.100606.000000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl
      Condition
      • Completed
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 0 Phase
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Underground Utilities, Cable

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $163/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $314,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,243
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $375,600

        $357,000 - $394,000

        $2,364/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/14/2026Pending sale$375,000$163/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926287 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$375,000+88.4%$163/sqft
        Source: RVAR #926287 Report a problem
        3/8/2017Sold$199,000-0.5%$86/sqft
        Source: RVAR #833122 Report a problem
        1/13/2017Price change$199,950-9.1%$87/sqft
        Source: Stover Davis Realty & Associates LLC #831164 Report a problem
        10/12/2016Listed for sale$219,950$95/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,243 +4.7%$314,900 +5.7%
        2024$3,099 +8.9%$298,000 +11%
        2023$2,845 +8%$268,400 +11%
        2022$2,635 +11.5%$241,700 +11.5%
        2021$2,362 +3.9%$216,700 +3.9%
        2020$2,274 +2.9%$208,600 +2.9%
        2019$2,209 +2.5%$202,700 +2.5%
        2018$2,155 +0.8%$197,700 +0.8%
        2017$2,137 +4.4%$196,100 +4.4%
        2016$2,048 $187,900 +2.5%
        2015$2,048 +3.5%$183,400 +1%
        2014$1,979 -3.1%$181,600 -3.1%
        2012$2,043 -0.3%$187,400 -0.3%
        2011$2,049 +0.5%$188,000 +0.5%
        2010$2,039 +0.6%$187,100 +0.6%
        2009$2,027 +3.5%$186,000 +3.5%
        2008$1,959 +7.2%$179,700
        2007$1,828 +7.6%--
        2006$1,699 +5.1%--
        2005$1,617 +3.4%--
        2004$1,565 +6%--
        2003$1,476 +4%--
        2002$1,419 +4.9%--
        2001$1,353 +3.2%--
        2000$1,311 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cave Spring

          Getting around

          16 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable