Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,202,000
  • $1,202,000

    1163 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10462

    5beds
    3,032sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1955
    -- sqft lot
    $1,226,900 Zestimate®
    $396/sqft
    $2,942 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,226,900

    $1.08M - $1.40M

    $2,942/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,942/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,254/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,254/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1163 Havemeyer Avenue, a remarkable property located in the vibrant neighborhood of Westchester Village/Unionport in the Bronx, NY. This well-maintained residence offers a unique opportunity for those seeking a spacious and versatile living space. The property boasts six bedrooms and three bathrooms, thoughtfully distributed across three floors to accommodate various living arrangements. The second floor features three bedrooms, providing ample space for family or guests. The first floor offers two bedrooms, while the ground floor includes one bedroom, perfect for an in-law suite or private retreat. Each floor is equipped with a full bathroom, ensuring convenience and privacy for all residents. HIGHEST & BEST BY TUESDAY 9/23 NOON The ground floor presents a unique opportunity with the possibility of a summer kitchen, ideal for entertaining or extended family living. The home is adorned with elegant hardwood floors throughout, adding warmth and character to the living spaces. Located in the desirable Westchester Village/Unionport area, this property offers easy access to local amenities, public transportation, and major highways, making commuting a breeze. The neighborhood is known for its community spirit and diverse cultural offerings, providing a rich and engaging environment for residents. This property is an excellent choice for those seeking a spacious home with versatile living options in a prime Bronx location. Whether you're looking to accommodate a large family or seeking a property with rental potential, 1163 Havemeyer Avenue offers endless possibilities. Don't miss the chance to make this exceptional property your new home. Schedule a viewing today to experience all that this residence has to offer.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brett P. Thompson 917-902-9951,

    Corcoran Infinity Properties 201-768-6868

    Bought with:

    Mashud Rahman, 40RA1168436

    Han Tang Realty Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 914566MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    • Basement: Finished,Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,032
    • Total interior livable area: 3,032 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2,367 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 038200051

• Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1955

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bronx

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/27/2026Sold$1,202,000+4.5%$396/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #914566 Report a problem
    10/9/2025Pending sale$1,150,000$379/sqft
    9/18/2025Listed for sale$1,150,000$379/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,347 +1.9%$63,540 +15.9%
    2024$8,191 +3.7%$54,840 +9.2%
    2023$7,902 $50,220 -1.2%
    2022-- $50,820 +10.9%
    2021-- $45,840 +15.6%
    2020$7,035 +2%$39,660 +11.3%
    2019$6,897 +1.7%$35,640 +9.9%
    2018$6,783 +8.8%$32,426 +6%
    2017$6,236 +14.2%$30,591 +6%
    2016$5,460 $28,860 -3.9%
    2015$5,460 +51.2%$30,019 +6%
    2014$3,612 $28,320 -2%
    2013-- $28,891 +3%
    2012-- $28,062 +2.1%
    2011-- $27,494 +1.6%
    2010-- $27,051 +6%
    2009-- $25,520 +6%
    2008-- $24,076 +3%
    2007-- $23,385 +2.1%
    2006-- $22,912 +1.6%
    2005-- $22,543 +6%
    2004-- $21,267 +6%
    2003-- $20,064 +3%
    2002-- $19,488 +2.1%
    2001-- $19,094 +1.6%
    2000-- $18,786

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westchester Village