Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $850,000

    298 E North Canyon Rd, Bountiful, UT 84010

    5beds
    3,882sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
    $836,700 Zestimate®
    $219/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced backyardWarm wood flooringFlooded with natural daylightExceptional curb appealCozy kitchenAmple cabinetrySeparate walk-out entrance
    ***!! OPEN HOUSE !! SATURDAY, MAY 23,2026 10:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.!!*** Stunning Home in the Heart of Bountiful Views, Space & Income Potential! Welcome home to this beautiful, well-maintained residence nestled in the heart of Bountiful. Built in 2000, this inviting property offers an abundance of natural light, generous living spaces, and breathtaking views in nearly every direction. Step inside to an open and airy main level featuring a spacious living room anchored by a beautiful fireplace-perfect for relaxing evenings or entertaining guests. The cozy kitchen boasts warm wood flooring, ample cabinetry, and a bright, functional layout that flows effortlessly into the main living areas. You'll find large bedrooms with oversized closets, providing plenty of storage and comfort for family or guests. The fully finished walk-out basement is a standout feature, flooded with natural daylight and complete with its own ADU (Accessory Dwelling Unit). This private space includes a full kitchen, spacious living area, and separate walk-out entrance-ideal for extended family, guests, or generating rental income. Recent updates include a new roof (2020) and new air conditioning system (2024), giving you peace of mind for years to come. All kitchen appliances are included. The washer and dryer are also included. Additional highlights include: An extra-spacious 2-car garage, a beautifully landscaped, fully fenced backyard with mature trees offering shade and privacy. Exceptional curb appeal ! Located in a prime Bountiful neighborhood, you're just minutes from shopping, dining, major freeways, the airport, and top-rated schools. Whether you're looking for a spacious family home or a property with built-in income potential, this gem has it all. Don't miss your chance to own this move-in ready Bountiful beauty! Square footage figures are provided as a courtesy estimate only and were obtained from county records. Buyer is advised to obtain an independent measurement.
    1 day
    |
    539
    |
    34
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy Ensign 801-598-4751,

    START Real Estate

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2159030MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Partial bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bathroom, Den/Office, Second Kitchen
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Freezer, Gas Grill/BBQ, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Disposal, Gas Oven, Free-Standing Range
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Coverings
      • Basement: Daylight,Entrance,Full,Walk-Out Access,Basement Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,882
      • Total interior livable area: 3,882 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,958
      • Finished area below ground: 1,924

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Entry (Foyer)
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jetted Tub
      • Fencing: Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      Lot
      • Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Sprinkler: Auto-Full
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Full, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 051210122
      • Other equipment: Workbench

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Culinary, Irrigation
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $219/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $735,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,380
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Date available: 06/08/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan, Dryer, Freezer, Gas Grill/BBQ, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener: Own, Window Coverings, Workbench
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $836,700

        $795,000 - $879,000

        $1,231/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$850,000$219/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2159030 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,220 +7.4%$735,000 +7.9%
        2023$3,928 -1.2%$681,000 -0.9%
        2022$3,975 +9%$687,000 +29.4%
        2021$3,647 +13.9%$531,000 +13.5%
        2020$3,201 -5.8%$468,000 -9.1%
        2019$3,397 $515,000 +7.1%
        2018$3,397 +8.8%$481,000 +100.3%
        2016$3,122 $240,130 +3%
        2015$3,122 +13%$233,090 +13.6%
        2014$2,763 $205,254 +0.8%
        2013$2,763 -5.1%$203,636 +2.7%
        2012$2,910 +1.1%$198,264
        2011$2,878 +5.8%$198,264 -4%
        2010$2,720 -5.9%$206,525 -13.8%
        2009$2,889 +0.3%$239,566 -5%
        2008$2,880 -5.7%$252,175
        2007$3,054 +42.1%$252,175 +43.8%
        2006$2,149 -6.1%$175,400
        2005$2,289 $175,400
        2004-- $175,400
        2003$2,211 +4.1%$175,400
        2002$2,125 +3%$175,400 +2.9%
        2001$2,063 +25.5%$170,510 +26.2%
        2000$1,644 $135,160

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84010

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable