Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $42,000

    298 Hawley St, Rochester, NY 14611

    5beds
    2,885sqft
    Duplex, Multi Family
    Built in 1883
    -- sqft lot
    $107,500 Zestimate®
    $15/sqft
    $1,018 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $107,500

    $73,000 - $151,000

    $1,018/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,018/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,018/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $262/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $262/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Another Rockin' Rochester Property! This duplex is ready to be your new project! Downstairs unit consists of 3 large bedrooms and 1 full bath. Upstairs 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Some newer mechanics: hot water tank (2018), updated panel box and high efficiency furnaces. Units previously rented for $775/month, which is below current market value. C of O expires 10/2025. There are some open violations with the city. Property being sold as-is. Price reflects repairs needed to get the property in rent ready condition. Opportunity is knocking; don't miss it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marissa DelVecchio 585-719-3500,

    RE/MAX Realty Group,

    Colleen M. Bracci 585-719-3566,

    RE/MAX Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Tricia L. Magin, 40MA0933865

    Howard Hanna

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1539555MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Gas, Forced Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
    • Basement: Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,885
    • Total interior livable area: 2,885 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Driveway, Off Site
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 113
    • Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012075000010380000000

• Resale
    • Year built: 1883

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

DateEventPrice
    7/10/2024Sold$42,000+5%$15/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1539555 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Pending sale$40,000$14/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1539555 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Contingent$40,000$14/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1539555 Report a problem
    5/24/2024Listed for sale$40,000-49.9%$14/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1539555 Report a problem
    5/13/2024Listing removed--
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1495585 Report a problem
    2/21/2024Listed for sale$79,900$28/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1495585 Report a problem
    10/26/2023Pending sale$79,900$28/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1495585 Report a problem
    10/13/2023Price change$79,900-11.1%$28/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1495585 Report a problem
    9/5/2023Listed for sale$89,900+57.7%$31/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1495585 Report a problem
    8/1/2019Sold$57,000+280%$20/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/23/2018Sold$15,000-49.8%$5/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/18/2017Listing removed$29,900$10/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX CUSTOM #R320554 Report a problem
    9/27/2016Price change$29,900-14.3%$10/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Custom #R320554 Report a problem
    8/26/2016Listed for sale$34,900+51.7%$12/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Custom #R320554 Report a problem
    12/10/2009Sold$23,000+170.6%$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/30/2007Sold$8,500$3/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $96,000
    2024-- $96,000 +63%
    2023-- $58,900
    2022-- $58,900
    2021-- $58,900
    2020-- $58,900 +47.3%
    2018-- $40,000
    2017$2,276 $40,000
    2016-- $40,000 +73.9%
    2015$1,433 $23,000
    2014-- $23,000
    2013-- $23,000
    2012-- $23,000 -34.3%
    2011-- $35,000
    2010-- $35,000
    2009-- $35,000 +17.1%
    2007-- $29,900
    2006-- $29,900
    2005-- $29,900
    2004-- $29,900 -14.6%
    2003-- $35,000
    2002-- $35,000
    2001-- $35,000
    2000-- $35,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Genesee - Jefferson