PRICE REDUCED! Welcome to "Valley Brook Farm", an historic cape in the middle of horse country on 12.92 acres with barns, rolling & level pasture, a swimming pond, and brook. Located in the heart of the nationally renowned Green Mountain Horse Association trail network. Nestled on scenic & bucolic Jenneville Road, this c. 1820 cape offers the warmth of wide pine floors, post-and-beam character, and sun-filled spaces. The 1.75-story home (2,212+ sq ft) includes 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. The charming country kitchen features an expansive family area and breakfast nook with a view of the rear meadows. The adjoining pantry, pellet stove, and coat closet make for practical Vermont living. A south-facing dining room and inviting south and west facing living room with fireplace and tongue-and-groove paneling complete the main living areas. The first-floor primary bedroom suite includes a bay window, walk-in closet, and full bath. First floor laundry room. Upstairs are 3 bedrooms with generous storage, a full bath, and potential expansion for a private bedroom suite opportunity. Attached garage leads to dog kennels (with water and concrete floor) and a 3-4 stall horse barn with grooming area. Both spaces could be repurposed for a fancy workshop/recreational storage and there is a wired Generator outlet for power outages. Large detached sheep barn with hay storage above. Ideal for those seeking the charm of rural Vermont with horse/farm amenities. The house needs rehab and the neighborhood will support a substantial investment, or chip away over time. Close to all the Upper Valley offers.
Active under contract
Listed by: Bassette Real Estate Group
Price cut: $30K (4/16)
$535,000
298 Jenneville Road, Hartland, VT 05048
4beds
2,212sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1820
12.92 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$242/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pellet stoveHistoric capePost-and-beam characterWide pine floorsSun-filled spacesFirst floor laundry roomExpansive family area
- 176 days |
- 1,776 |
- 91 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John F Bassette,
Bassette Real Estate Group 802-457-2244
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5070356
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Pellet Stove, Forced Air, Hot Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Dining Area, Kitchen/Family, Primary BR w/ BA, Natural Light, Indoor Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Pantry
- Flooring: Carpet, Softwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Concrete,Dirt Floor,Partial,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Basement Stairs,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,530
- Total interior livable area: 2,212 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,212
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Storage Above, Driveway, Garage, Off Street, On Site, Parking Spaces 5 - 10, Barn
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bathroom, 1st Floor Hrd Surfce Flr, Hard Surface Flooring, 1st Floor Laundry
Features
- Levels: 1.75
- Stories: 1.75
- Exterior features: Garden, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pond, Pond Frontage, Pond Site, Stream, Wetlands
- Body of water: Lulls Brook
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 1000
Lot
- Size: 12.92 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Country Setting, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Level, Open Lot, Sloped, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding, Stable(s)
- Parcel number: 28809111142
- Zoning description: Town Plan
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Antique,Cape,Historic Vintage,New Englander
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Post and Beam, Wood Frame, Clapboard Exterior
- Foundation: Below Frost Line, Brick, Concrete, Poured Concrete, Stone
- Roof: Metal,Standing Seam
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1820
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers, Generator
- Sewer: On-Site Septic Exists, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Telephone at Site
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Windsor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $242/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $371,200
- Annual tax amount: $9,712
- Date on market: 11/21/2025
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,257/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $535,000-5.3%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $565,000-5%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $595,000-6.3%$269/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $635,000+876.9%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/5/2006 | Sold | $65,000$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $457,400 -5.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $483,900 |
| 2022 | -- | $483,900 +21.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $399,400 |
| 2020 | -- | $399,400 |
| 2019 | -- | $399,400 -12% |
| 2018 | -- | $453,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $453,700 -2% |
| 2016 | -- | $462,900 +9900% |
| 2015 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2014 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2013 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2012 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2011 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2010 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2009 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2008 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2007 | -- | $4,629 |
| 2006 | -- | $4,629 +81.4% |
| 2003 | $5,538 | $2,552 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05089