Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $565,000

    298 Meridian Rd, Butler, PA 16001

    8beds
    5baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1981
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two commercial spacesAll-brick commercial propertyCoin-operated laundry facility
    Positioned in the heart of the well-known Meridian area, this all-brick commercial property offers a versatile investment opportunity with strong income and future potential. Situated on over an acre along a highly traveled roadway with easy access to Route 68, the location provides excellent visibility and convenience in a busy commercial corridor. A newly developing housing community nearby brings added exposure and future growth opportunities to the area. Offering approximately 3,500 square feet, the property features five residential rental units, two commercial spaces with the possibility for a third commercial opportunity, plus a coin-operated laundry facility for added income potential. Ample parking accommodates tenants, customers, and clients with ease. A pavilion on the property adds additional flexibility for gatherings, outdoor use, or future possibilities. With its prime central location, established rental components, multiple income-producing opportunities, and room for continued growth, this multi-use property presents an exceptional opportunity for investors, entrepreneurs, or owner-operators seeking a high-visibility property in a thriving and expanding area.
    1 hour
    |
    49
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lorraine DiDomenico 724-282-1313,

    BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY 724-282-1313

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1753380MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 8
      • Bathrooms: 5
      Features
      • Basement: Full

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Lot
      • Size: 1.18 Acres
      • Dimensions: 1.18
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05433C180000
      • Zoning: C2
      • Zoning description: C2

Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Butler

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $53,960
      • Annual tax amount: $8,014
      • Date on market: 5/18/2026
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $930/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/18/2026Listed for sale$565,000+88.3%
        Source: WPMLS #1753380 Report a problem
        12/31/2020Sold$300,000+5684.8%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/26/2016Sold$5,186
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$342 $2,300
        2024$342 +1.8%$2,300
        2023$335 +2.1%$2,300
        2022$329 $2,300 -36.6%
        2021-- $3,630 -11.2%
        2020-- $4,090
        2019$425 -25.6%$4,090
        2018$572 +259.8%$4,090
        2017$159 -4.7%$4,090 +4.9%
        2016$167 +110.9%$3,900
        2015$79 $3,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Meridian

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable