Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $480,000

    2981 S Firestone Rd, Wooster, OH 44691

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    3.89 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stunning wood floorsGranite countertopsTwo cozy woodburners
    Welcome to your dream mini-farm in the desirable Triway School District! Situated on just under 4 acres, this beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is the perfect blend of modern comfort and country charm—ideal for 4H families, hobby farmers, or anyone looking for space to live, work, and play. Inside, you’ll find stunning wood floors, granite countertops, and two cozy woodburners that add warmth and character throughout the home. The spacious rec room features a wood stove and walkout access, making it a perfect spot for entertaining, relaxing, or creating additional living space. Enjoy peace of mind with a 2-year-old standing seam steel roof and extensive updates to both the home and outbuildings. Outside is where this property truly shines. A heated one-car garage includes a convenient generator hookup. The impressive three-car garage is a standout feature with heated floors, a half bath, and a small lift—perfect for car enthusiasts, mechanics, or extra storage needs. The barn is ready for your animals with two stalls, a feed room with sink, a loading dock, and gates that can remain with the property. The barn also features a standing seam steel roof approximately 5 years old. Seller is also willing to sell the fuel tank separately. With room to roam and every major feature already updated, this one truly has it all. Don’t miss your opportunity to own this exceptional property!
    47 days
    |
    110
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    James J Hand 330-464-0190 jim@jimhand.com,

    RE/MAX Showcase

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5197599MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Wayne Holmes Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 12
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 10
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23 x 14
      Other
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 16
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Features: Fireplace
      • Level: Lower
      • Dimensions: 32 x 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached, Circular Driveway, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Enclosed, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage Faces Side, Water Available
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 3.89 Acres
      • Features: Horse Property, Pasture, Views, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Stable(s), See Remarks, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 4300626000
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1959

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $274,460
      • Annual tax amount: $3,297
      • Date on market: 4/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Pending sale$480,000
        Source: MLS Now #5197599 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listed for sale$480,000+273%
        Source: MLS Now #5197599 Report a problem
        11/18/2011Sold$128,700
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,323 +0.1%$96,060
        2023$3,318 +27.7%$96,060 +40%
        2022$2,598 +8.8%$68,620 +8.9%
        2021$2,387 +8.7%$62,990 +9.8%
        2020$2,197 +28.2%$57,360 +32.2%
        2019$1,714 -1.8%$43,400
        2018$1,745 +0.4%$43,400
        2017$1,738 +2.3%$43,400 +3.3%
        2016$1,699 +7.5%$42,020
        2015$1,581 -0.1%$42,020
        2014$1,583 -2.4%$42,020 +2.4%
        2013$1,621 -0.1%$41,050
        2012$1,622 +26.6%$41,050
        2011$1,281 -5.1%$41,050 -6%
        2010$1,349 -0.6%$43,680
        2009$1,357 0%$43,680
        2008$1,357 +2.7%$43,680 +2.6%
        2007$1,321 -19.2%$42,560
        2006$1,635 $42,560
        2005-- $42,560 +9.4%
        2004$1,363 -0.2%$38,920
        2003$1,366 +3%$38,920
        2002$1,327 +9.7%$38,920 +21.5%
        2001$1,209 +1.1%$32,030
        2000$1,197 $32,030

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44691

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          7 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable