Skip main navigation
Active
  • $435,000

    6278 Hart Rd, Little Valley, NY 14755

    2beds
    1,144sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    16.48 Acres Lot
    $292,500 Zestimate®
    $380/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Stocked pondTwo-bedroom cabinMature timberWarm and inviting atmosphere
    Tucked away in a peaceful and private setting, this 16+ acre recreational retreat offers the perfect blend of rustic charm, natural beauty, and outdoor adventure. Surrounded by a mix of open land and wooded acreage, the property is designed for those seeking a quiet escape while remaining within an easy drive of the vibrant four-season destination of Ellicottville. The two-bedroom cabin embraces intentional rusticity, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere that feels connected to the surrounding landscape. A newly built deck overlooks the pond and distant mountain views, providing the ideal place to enjoy morning coffee, sunsets, or simply the sounds of nature. The stocked pond enhances the property's recreational appeal and creates a picturesque focal point. A semi-finished 2,400 sq. ft. pole barn overlooks the land and offers outstanding flexibility for storage, workshop space, recreational equipment, or future finishing possibilities. The first floor has been set up for radiant floor heat. Trails wind throughout the acreage, making it easy to explore the property's diverse terrain on foot, by ATV, or by snowmobile. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the nearby state land parcels that expand opportunities for hiking, biking, hunting, snowmobiling, and year-round recreation. Nature lovers will enjoy the thoughtful mix of features throughout the property, including mature timber with potential value, apple trees, raspberry and blackberry bushes, and a meandering creek bordering the property line. Whether you are searching for a hunting retreat, weekend getaway, hobby property, or a peaceful place to reconnect with nature, this unique offering delivers endless possibilities in a truly scenic setting. Experience the tranquility of country living while remaining close to skiing, golf, mountain biking, festivals, restaurants, and all the year-round attractions that make Ellicottville one of Western New York’s most sought-after recreational destinations. This property is shown by appointment only. Please do not go up the driveway without an agent and appointment. Furnishings are not included - some could be purchased outside of the property deal.
    17 hours
    |
    238
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    ERA Team VP Real Estate 716-699-4800,

    Amy L DeTine 716-583-3769

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: B1683825MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Buffalo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Washer
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Great Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Loft, Workshop
      • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,144
      • Total interior livable area: 1,144 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: No Garage, Driveway, Other
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Pond
      • Body of water: Other
      • Frontage length: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 16.48 Acres
      • Dimensions: 250 x 875
      • Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot, Secluded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 04600005400100030050030000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Spray Foam Insulation, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1997

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Little Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $380/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $350,300
      • Annual tax amount: $8,418
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Owner May Carry Second,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $292,500

        $228,000 - $348,000

        $1,712/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$435,000+2618.8%$380/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #B1683825 Report a problem
        1/4/1996Sold$16,000$14/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $258,600 +11.2%
        2024-- $232,600
        2023-- $232,600 +0.9%
        2022-- $230,500 +15%
        2021-- $200,400
        2020-- $200,400 +17.3%
        2019-- $170,900
        2018-- $170,900 +54.1%
        2017$1,621 $110,900
        2016-- $110,900
        2015-- $110,900
        2014-- $110,900
        2013-- $110,900
        2012-- $110,900
        2011-- $110,900
        2010-- $110,900
        2009-- $110,900 +40.4%
        2008-- $79,000
        2007-- $79,000 +26%
        2006-- $62,700
        2005-- $62,700
        2004-- $62,700 +99%
        2002-- $31,500
        2001-- $31,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14755

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent