This fabulous 10-acre property, originally the site of Farrell Farm, offers a functional multi-unit setup with a strong rental history. The main residence is an 1850s antique Cape featuring six bedrooms, classic wood floors, and plenty of natural light. Attached to the house is a large barn that provides two-car garage space and a separate two-bedroom apartment, currently not rented and in need of updating. The property overlooks open fields and a pond, offering a quiet, rustic setting just a short drive from Dartmouth College. In addition to the main house, the property includes a separate four-bedroom Cape. This second home is well-suited for tenants, extended family, or a home business. The large barn provides significant storage or workspace potential. Both septic systems were replaced in 2016. This is a versatile property ideal for an investor or anyone looking for a multi-dwelling compound in a convenient location.
Active
Listed by: Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES - Hanover
$1,000,000
299 Farrell Farm Road, Norwich, VT 05055
10beds
3,883sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1850
10 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 44 days |
- 1,133 |
- 56 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rowan Carroll,
Coldwell Banker LIFESTYLES - Hanover Cell:603-359-2574
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5081711
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 10
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric, Hot Water
Cooling
- None
Features
- Basement: Concrete,Dirt,Unfinished,Interior Entry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,819
- Total interior livable area: 3,883 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,883
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Crushed Stone
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: 1.75
- Stories: 1.75
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Features: Country Setting
Details
- Parcel number: 45014212702
- Zoning description: RR
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard Exterior, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete, Stone
- Roof: Standing Seam
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1850
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $727,700
- Annual tax amount: $21,666
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,000,000+86.9%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2016 | Sold | $535,000-9.2%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2014 | Listing removed | $589,000$152/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Redpath & Co., Realtors #4367164 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2014 | Price change | $589,000-15.7%$152/sqft |
| 6/4/2014 | Price change | $699,000+27.3%$180/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2014 | Price change | $549,000-5.2%$141/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2014 | Price change | $579,000-3.3%$149/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2014 | Price change | $599,000-7.7%$154/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2014 | Price change | $649,000-3.1%$167/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2014 | Listed for sale | $670,000$173/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2023 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2022 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2018 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $727,700 |
| 2016 | -- | $727,700 +10821.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $6,663 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,663 +0.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $6,618 +4.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $6,311 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,311 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,311 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,311 +19.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $5,281 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,281 |
| 2006 | -- | $5,281 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05055