Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $269,200

    299 Scribner Hill Rd, Otisfield, ME 04270

    3beds
    2,040sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1847
    2.7 Acres Lot
    $269,200 Zestimate®
    $132/sqft
    $2,659 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $269,200

    $232,000 - $304,000

    $2,659/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,659/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,659/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,682/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 2040 square foot single family home has 3 bedrooms and 2.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 299 Scribner Hill Rd, Otisfield, ME 04270.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,040 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 2.70 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: OTIDMR02L005
    • Zoning: rural

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse, CAPE COD
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1847

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Private, Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Otisfield

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Baseboard, Propane, Direct Vent Furnace
    • WaterSource: Private, Well
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • RoomsTotal: 6
    • Zoning: rural
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Farmhouse, CAPE COD
    • ParkingFeatures: Garage, 1 Car, Direct Access
    • FoundationDetails: Granite
    • MlsStatus: Active
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 1744.00
    • View: No Water View

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/16/2021Sold$175,000-12.1%$86/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1475456 Report a problem
    12/1/2020Price change$199,000-7.4%$98/sqft
    Source: Bean Group #1475456 Report a problem
    11/7/2020Listed for sale$215,000+505.6%$105/sqft
    Source: Bean Group #1475456 Report a problem
    12/10/2019Sold$35,500-15.5%$17/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1415256 Report a problem
    10/1/2019Pending sale$42,000$21/sqft
    Source: HomeSmart Real Estate Network #1415256 Report a problem
    8/28/2019Listed for sale$42,000$21/sqft
    6/5/2019Pending sale$42,000$21/sqft
    5/20/2019Listed for sale$42,000-52.7%$21/sqft
    6/13/2017Sold$88,800-11.1%$44/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1265565 Report a problem
    3/1/2017Listing removed$99,900$49/sqft
    Source: The Maine Real Estate Network #1265565 Report a problem
    9/4/2016Price change$99,900+1.4%$49/sqft
    8/25/2016Price change$98,500-17.9%$48/sqft
    5/23/2016Listed for sale$120,000+60%$59/sqft
    5/4/2013Listing removed$75,000$37/sqft
    Source: Kennison Real Estate Inc. #1007259 Report a problem
    3/23/2013Price change$75,000-37%$37/sqft
    Source: Kennison Real Estate Inc. #1007259 Report a problem
    1/17/2013Listed for sale$119,000$58/sqft
    Source: Kennison Real Estate Inc. #1007259 Report a problem
    9/1/2012Listing removed$119,000$58/sqft
    Source: Kennison Real Estate Inc. #1007259 Report a problem
    2/9/2012Listed for sale$119,000$58/sqft
    Source: Kennison Real Estate Inc. #1007259 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,673 +9.5%$150,600
    2023$2,440 +49.9%$150,600 +35.5%
    2022$1,628 +1.8%$111,108
    2021$1,600 $111,108
    2020$1,600 -8.3%$111,108 -5.1%
    2019$1,744 +2.4%$117,072
    2018$1,703 +2.1%$117,072
    2017$1,668 +6.3%$117,072
    2016$1,569 +3.9%$117,072
    2015$1,510 +7.5%$117,072
    2014$1,405 +3.9%$117,072
    2013$1,352 +3.1%$117,072
    2012$1,311 $117,072
    2010-- $117,072

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04270