Adorable 2 Bedroom Ranch with NEW Architectural Roof, Cozy, wraparound Porch & Hardwood Floors
Welcome to this move-in ready 2 bedroom ranch offering the perfect combination of charm, updates, and easy one-floor living—ideal for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for low-maintenance living.
Major peace of mind comes with a BRAND NEW architectural roof, giving you long-term durability and added value right from day one.
Step onto the inviting wraparound porch and into a bright, welcoming interior featuring gleaming hardwood floors and a spacious great room with gas stove—perfect for cozy nights. Natural light pours in through glass doors and a stunning bay window with built-in bench seating, creating a warm and functional living space.
Enjoy everyday convenience with first floor laundry and an updated bathroom featuring a walk-in shower.
Outside, the large yard is surrounded by beautiful lilac bushes, offering space, privacy, and the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining.
Offers will be reviewed Weds, 4/22 @ 10am
Pending
$175,000
2999 Chili Ave, Rochester, NY 14624
2beds
1,312sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.71 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
First floor laundryNew architectural roofInviting wraparound porchGleaming hardwood floors
- 35 days |
- 563 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna 585-227-4770,
Patricia Sikula Thayer 5853131787
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1674204
Originating MLS: Rochester
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Heat Pump, Forced Air
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,312
- Total interior livable area: 1,312 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
Lot
- Size: 0.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 174 x 215
- Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 2622001460700002001000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Town/Chili
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,076
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 35 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,180/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $175,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+6.1%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Sold | $165,000-5.7%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Pending sale | $175,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Contingent | $175,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $175,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $197,700 |
| 2024 | -- | $197,700 +61% |
| 2023 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $122,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $122,800 +20% |
| 2020 | -- | $102,300 |
| 2018 | -- | $102,300 |
| 2017 | $2,535 | $102,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $102,300 +5% |
| 2015 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2012 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $97,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $97,400 +10.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $88,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $88,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $88,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $88,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $88,500 +4.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $84,900 +13.8% |
| 2000 | -- | $74,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14624