Skip main navigation
Active
  • $325,000

    3 Big Sky Ranch Rd, Smithville, TX 78957

    --beds
    --baths
    --sqft
    : 
    Farm
    Built in ----
    22.55 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $50/mo HOA

    What's special

    Mature oak trees
    Welcome to Hidden Gem Ranch – Your Private Escape in Big Sky Ranch! Discover the perfect blend of tranquility, privacy, and natural beauty at Hidden Gem Ranch, nestled within the exclusive Big Sky Ranch subdivision. With just eight ranchettes in this gated community, you'll enjoy the seclusion and serenity you've been searching for—whether you're building your dream home or creating a weekend getaway. Set on a picturesque parcel dotted with mature oak trees, the land offers a beautiful balance of open skies and dappled shade. Unmatched stargazing awaits with minimal light pollution and expansive skies—don’t forget your telescope! Located just 8 miles from charming Smithville, you're close to local dining, shopping, and entertainment while still feeling worlds away. Sensible deed restrictions protect your investment, allowing for a single-family home with optional guest quarters or casita, while prohibiting mobile/manufactured homes and subdividing. The property currently benefits from an Ag exemption for cattle grazing, with the option to convert to wildlife management if preferred. Whether you're looking to build now or invest in the future, Hidden Gem Ranch offers the peace, privacy, and potential you've been dreaming of.
    209 days
    |
    69
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tyler Zimmerman (320) 333-3909,

    Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644

    Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 8732439MLS Logo

Lot
      • Size: 22.55 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Cleared, Corner Lot, Farm, Few Trees, Level, Open Lot, Private, Private Maintained Road
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 8714995

Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Big Sky Ranch
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: See Remarks, Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $600 annually
      • HOA name: Big Sky Ranch
      Location
      • Region: Smithville

      Financial & listing details

      • Date on market: 10/22/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: PVD
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/12/2026Price change$325,000-3.7%
        Source: Unlock MLS #8732439 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Listed for sale$337,500-3.6%
        Source: Unlock MLS #8732439 Report a problem
        9/30/2024Listing removed$349,999
        Source: Central Texas MLS #540154 Report a problem
        6/20/2024Price change$349,999-9.6%
        Source: Unlock MLS #6994907 Report a problem
        5/22/2024Price change$387,000-3.2%
        Source: Unlock MLS #6994907 Report a problem
        4/4/2024Price change$399,999-3.6%
        Source: Unlock MLS #6994907 Report a problem
        2/14/2024Price change$415,000-7.8%
        Source: Unlock MLS #6994907 Report a problem
        9/5/2023Listed for sale$450,000
        Source: Unlock MLS #6994907 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 78957

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable