Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,825,000

    3 Brattle Rd, Norwell, MA 02061

    4beds
    5,023sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2004
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $1,772,800 Zestimate®
    $363/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Privately set on a beautifully landscaped lot within a cul-de-sac neighborhood, this exceptional Colonial blends timeless architecture w/refined living & EXTENSIVE recent improvements. Meticulously maintained & in PRISTINE condition, the home has been thoughtfully enhanced since 2025 w/new roofs, new railings, gutter guards, rear deck, new furnace & AC system, painting, flooring & more! Designed for sophisticated entertaining & comfort day-to-day, the wide-open kitchen w/walk-in pantry is appointed w/Wolf, Bosch & Sub-Zero appliances. Elegant yet inviting living spaces include living & family rooms w/fireplaces, dining room, a home office, office nook & mudroom. Upstairs offers 4 spacious BRs, including two en suites PLUS a luxurious primary suite w/dressing room closet & luxe SPA-inspired bath. You’ll love the full walkout LL w/playroom & home theater. Enjoy 4 garage spaces, a gaslit fire pit, raised beds & lush lawn. Private & peaceful setting, yet close to EVERYTHING! OH FRI & SAT
    1 day
    |
    485
    |
    25
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Poppy Troupe 617-285-5684,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Norwell - Hanover Regional Office 781-659-7955

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517352

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, French Doors, Deck - Exterior, Double Vanity, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Lighting - Sconce
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 408
      • Dimensions: 24 x 17
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 247
      • Dimensions: 19 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140
      • Dimensions: 14 x 10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Lighting - Overhead, Closet - Double
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Marble, Jacuzzi / Whirlpool Soaking Tub, Double Vanity, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Sconce, Soaking Tub
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 230
      • Dimensions: 23 x 10
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Bathroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Wainscoting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 20 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Picture, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 377
      • Dimensions: 29 x 13
      Living room
      • Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider
      • Level: Main,First
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Office
      • Features: Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Pocket Door
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Radiant, Propane, Fireplace
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Washer Hookup, Sink, First Floor
      Features
      • Recessed Lighting, Crown Molding, Beadboard, Vestibule, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Sconce, Balcony - Interior, Study, Office, Mud Room, Game Room, Media Room, Foyer, Central Vacuum, Walk-up Attic
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Doors: Pocket Door, French Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Bulkhead,Radon Remediation System
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,023
      • Total interior livable area: 5,023 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,780
      • Finished area below ground: 1,243

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio, Balcony, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Garden, Stone Wall
      Lot
      • Size: 1.02 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1099883
      • Zoning: RES

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public, Private
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Highway Access, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station
      • Subdivision: Bramble Woods
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Norwell

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $363/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,391,900
      • Annual tax amount: $17,858
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      • Exclusions: Swing Set
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,772,800

        $1.68M - $1.86M

        $7,742/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$1,825,000+7.4%$363/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73517352 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Sold$1,700,000+3%$338/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73404990 Report a problem
        7/22/2025Contingent$1,650,000$328/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73404990 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Listed for sale$1,650,000+65%$328/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73404990 Report a problem
        6/6/2019Sold$1,000,000$199/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/23/2019Pending sale$1,000,000$199/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Boston-Waterfront #72453097 Report a problem
        2/14/2019Listed for sale$1,000,000+0.5%$199/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Boston - Waterfront #72453097 Report a problem
        11/18/2018Listing removed$995,000$198/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Norwell #72419574 Report a problem
        11/3/2018Pending sale$995,000$198/sqft
        10/6/2018Price change$995,000-0.2%$198/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Norwell #72347513 Report a problem
        7/24/2018Price change$997,000-4%$198/sqft
        6/17/2018Listed for sale$1,039,000-5.5%$207/sqft
        1/1/2016Listing removed$1,099,000$219/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Norwell #71874489 Report a problem
        7/17/2015Listed for sale$1,099,000+1.8%$219/sqft
        7/23/2007Sold$1,080,000$215/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$18,041 +4.5%$1,380,300 +7.6%
        2024$17,260 +0.3%$1,282,300 +13.9%
        2023$17,207 +3.3%$1,125,400 +12.3%
        2022$16,657 +6.1%$1,002,200 +8.1%
        2021$15,703 +3.3%$927,000 +1.4%
        2020$15,208 +7.2%$914,500 +5.8%
        2019$14,181 +0.9%$864,700 +0.5%
        2018$14,056 +0.9%$860,200 +1.5%
        2017$13,935 +2.9%$847,100 +3.3%
        2016$13,537 +2.4%$820,400 +2.4%
        2015$13,215 +8.6%$800,900 +7.7%
        2014$12,168 +1.7%$743,300
        2013$11,967 +11%$743,300 -1.8%
        2012$10,780 -2.3%$757,000 -4.8%
        2011$11,031 +4.8%$795,300 -3.7%
        2010$10,529 +1.4%$825,800 -6.6%
        2009$10,383 +5.2%$883,700 -0.9%
        2008$9,874 +0.6%$892,000 -2.8%
        2007$9,813 +2.3%$918,000 +4.6%
        2006$9,595 +242.8%$877,900 +232.4%
        2005$2,799 -3.5%$264,100 +20%
        2004$2,901 +3.6%$220,100
        2003$2,800 +20.9%$220,100 +46.8%
        2001$2,316 $149,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02061

          Getting around

          29 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable