Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,700,000
Street View
  • $1,700,000

    3 Briar Rd, Wayne, PA 19087

    5beds
    4,956sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $1,700,900 Zestimate®
    $343/sqft
    $5,342 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,700,900

    $1.62M - $1.79M

    $5,342/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your beautiful new home in the highly sought-after Strafford Village community in Wayne. This spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial offers exceptional living space, thoughtful design, and modern upgrades throughout. Step into the inviting foyer featuring hardwood floors that flow throughout the main level. The traditional layout includes a formal dining room with a convenient pass-through to the kitchen, making entertaining effortless. The chef’s kitchen is thoughtfully designed in 2021 with abundant wood cabinetry and smart storage solutions behind every door. Highlights include an oversized quartz island, dual wall ovens, a Sub-Zero refrigerator, a Viking gas cooktop with pot filler, Scotsman under counter ice maker, and generous prep space, ample eat-in space with a perfect breakfast nook, making it ideal for everyday cooking and hosting gatherings. Just off the kitchen, the family room boasts soaring vaulted ceilings and a custom-built-in entertainment wall with integrated speakers, perfect for the AV enthusiast. From here, step outside to your rear patio and fully fenced backyard, complete with a shed for additional storage—ideal for outdoor relaxation and entertaining. The home also features a living room with a built-in wet bar, Sub-Zero wine storage and beverage refrigerators, creating the perfect space for hosting. Upstairs, the primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a large walk-in closet with custom shelving and a spacious primary bath with dual sinks, soaking tub, and oversized walk-in shower. The upper level includes an additional 3 bedrooms plus an additional room ideal for a home office, or additional bedroom. The third floor includes a full bath, bedroom, and walk-in attic storage. The finished basement provides even more living space, perfect for recreation, a home gym, or a media area. There is a two-car attached garage, ample driveway parking, and a main floor powder room conveniently located in the mudroom with custom built-in cubbies. Strafford Village, a registered Civic Association that offers many annual events for all to enjoy, including Holiday Parties, Playgroups, Book Clubs, and more. Walking distance to the Strafford train station, and convenient access to major roadways.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Megan Toll 484-467-1446,

    KW Empower,

    Listing Team: The Toll Group, Co-Listing Team: The Toll Group,Co-Listing Agent: Kevin R Toll 610-609-1096,

    KW Empower

    Bought with:

    Caitlin O'Donovan

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACT2118944MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Walk-In Closet(s), Built-in Features
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Built-in Features, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink, Bathroom - Tub Shower
    • Level: Upper
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants
    • Level: Main
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Baseboard, Natural Gas, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Ice Maker, Instant Hot Water, Double Oven, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Wine Storage, Bar
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,956
    • Total interior livable area: 4,956 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,306
    • Finished area below ground: 650

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Driveway, Private, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Wood,Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Front Yard, Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 4311G0102
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $25 annually
    • Association name: STRAFFORD VILLAGE

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/21/2026Sold$1,700,000+3%$343/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118944 Report a problem
    3/15/2026Pending sale$1,650,000$333/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118944 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Listed for sale$1,650,000+193.6%$333/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2118944 Report a problem
    8/8/2001Sold$562,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$17,536 +2.3%$465,600
    2024$17,135 +8.3%$465,600
    2023$15,826 +3.1%$465,600
    2022$15,353 +6.1%$465,600 +3.7%
    2021$14,467 +637.8%$448,820
    2020$1,961 -85.3%$448,820
    2019$13,343 +1.9%$448,820
    2018$13,100 +9899.8%$448,820
    2017$131 $448,820
    2016-- $448,820
    2015-- $448,820
    2014-- $448,820
    2013-- $448,820
    2012-- $448,820
    2011-- $448,820
    2010-- $448,820
    2009-- $448,820 +8.4%
    2008-- $414,200
    2007-- $414,200
    2006-- $414,200
    2005-- $414,200 +5.9%
    2004-- $391,130
    2003-- $391,130
    2000-- $391,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19087