CUSTOM BUILT-RENOVATED 2025 Luxury abounds in this magnificent, one-of-a-kind, custom style home offering 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. The home offers hardwood floors,10 ft. ceilings throughout most of home, and a thoughtfully designed open-concept layout-perfect for today's lifestyle. The stunning kitchen is the heart of the home, complete with quartz countertops, abundant cabinetry, high-end appliances, and a breakfast bar -effortlessly flowing into the dining and living areas-ideal for everyday living and entertaining. A spacious deck is situated outside the dining area-perfect for hosting guests or enjoying a quiet morning coffee or evening cocktail. All bedrooms are generously sized. The private primary suite, set apart for added privacy, offers a true retreat with a spa-inspired bathroom featuring a tub/shower plus a large walk-in shower. In addition to the primary suite, there is also a guest suite with full bathroom. The family room opens to a paver patio overlooking a serene, park-like yard. A finished basement provides additional living space, while a 2 car garage adds everyday convenience. Nestled in one of East Hanover's premier neighborhoods, along with top-rated schools, this home delivers an exceptional sense of peace and friendly community living. Ideally located near major highways, NYC trans, shopping and dining-convenience is everything! Brand new construction with top of the line finishes and a sleek modern design, this home truly has it all.
Under contract
Price cut: $51K (4/15)
$1,299,000
3 Cambridge Rd, East Hanover Twp., NJ 07936
4beds
3,688sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.55 Acres Lot
$1,417,400 Zestimate®
$352/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 263 |
- 2 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gloria La Forgia 973-477-4632,
Weichert Realtors Corp Hq
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020833
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
Bedroom 1
- Level: Third
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- 2 Units, Forced Air, Zoned, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
Features
- Bathroom, Foyer, Walkout
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows/Doors
- Basement: Yes,Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,688
- Total interior livable area: 3,688 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: 2 Car Width, Asphalt, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
- Dimensions: 160 x 150
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 2310000420002000020000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Custom Home
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1969
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Gas-Natural
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector
Location
- Region: East Hanover
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $352/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $352,600
- Annual tax amount: $9,350
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Exclusions: none
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$1,417,400
$1.35M - $1.49M
$5,687/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/23/2026 | Pending sale | $1,299,000$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $1,299,000-3.8%$352/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $1,350,000-6.9%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,450,000+100%$393/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2025 | Sold | $725,000-5.2%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2024 | Pending sale | $765,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $765,000$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,146 | $352,600 |
| 2024 | $9,146 +7% | $352,600 |
| 2023 | $8,547 +2.1% | $352,600 |
| 2022 | $8,375 +0.3% | $352,600 |
| 2021 | $8,346 +4% | $352,600 |
| 2020 | $8,022 +3.2% | $352,600 |
| 2019 | $7,772 +3.5% | $352,600 |
| 2018 | $7,511 +1.4% | $352,600 |
| 2017 | $7,405 +1.5% | $352,600 |
| 2016 | $7,296 +2.3% | $352,600 |
| 2015 | $7,133 +0.4% | $352,600 |
| 2014 | $7,105 +0.5% | $352,600 |
| 2013 | $7,066 -0.2% | $352,600 |
| 2012 | $7,084 +0.5% | $352,600 |
| 2011 | $7,049 +5.7% | $352,600 |
| 2010 | $6,668 +4% | $352,600 |
| 2009 | $6,414 | $352,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $352,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $352,600 +76.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $200,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07936