Custom construction at its finest, 3 Crane Road was designed and built to an uncompromising
standard of quality. A custom Colonial set on 2.39 private acres in the heart of Lloyd Harbor, this
extraordinary residence reflects a standard of craftsmanship, premium materials, and effortless everyday livability. A grand two-story entry creates an unforgettable first impression, highlighted by a dramatic sweeping staircase and exquisite custom millwork throughout. The exterior is equally striking, featuring Malbec cedar shingle siding, an Alaskan yellow cedar roof, and Andersen E-Series Eagle windows, blending timeless elegance with enduring quality. Professionally designed landscaping completes the exterior with exceptional curb appeal. At the heart of the home is a stunning custom kitchen appointed with Crown Point cabinetry and a full suite of top-tier appliances, including dual Sub-Zero refrigerators and a Wolf gas range with double ovens, warming drawer, convection oven, microwave and dishwasher. Designed for elevated entertaining, the fully equipped butler’s pantry includes a dishwasher, ice maker, Coffee Machine, Sub-Zero wine refrigerator and two refrigerator drawers connecting to the formal dining room. The kitchen flows seamlessly into the inviting living room with a gas fireplace for everyday entertaining. Created for the way people live today, the home features a heated three-car garage connected by a covered porch leading into an oversized mudroom with abundant storage and radiant heated floors. A well-appointed first-floor laundry room includes two washers, two dryers, and a convenient Laundry Jet system. A first-floor home office provides the ideal work-from-home setup. The primary suite offers a private retreat with a gas fireplace and two spacious walk-in closets. The spa like bath features radiant heat and soaking tub. Four additional bedrooms each feature en suite baths, providing comfort and privacy for family and guests alike. A second staircase off the main living area provides easy access to the upper level, adding convenience and flow to everyday living. A second home office on the upper level offers additional flexibility for today’s lifestyle. A covered rear porch overlooks the expansive, flat backyard that is ideal for entertaining and outdoor living. An unfinished 2,500-square-foot lower level with 8-foot ceilings presents exceptional potential for future living space, recreation, or wellness amenities. Located just moments from beaches, village amenities, and train access, this home offers a rare combination of privacy, scale, and refined North Shore living. A home defined by intention, elevated by design, and finished to a standard that speaks for itself, all set within Lloyd Harbor.
New construction
Price increase: $100K (4/17)
$4,850,000
3 Crane Road, Lloyd Harbor, NY 11743
5beds
6,000sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2025
2.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$808/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceCovered porchFirst-floor home officeCovered rear porchTwo dryersHeated three-car garageLaundry jet system
- 26 days |
- 2,898 |
- 135 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Daniel Gale Sothebys Intl Rlty 631-692-6770,
Lauryn Koke CBR 631-905-2031
Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 986670
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 6
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Large Primary Bedroom with Spa-Like Bath and two Custom Closets
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Description: Bedroom with En Suite Bath
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Description: Bedroom with En Suite Bath
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Description: Bedroom with En Suite Bath
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Description: Bedroom with En Suite Bath
- Level: Second
Primary bathroom
- Description: Primary Bathroom with Shower and Soaking Tub
- Level: Second
Bathroom 1
- Description: Half Bath
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Description: Full Bath off Mudroom
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Mudroom with Large Storage Closet
- Level: First
Other
- Description: Butler’s Pantry with Ice Maker, Dishwasher, 2 Refrigerator Drawers, Wine Fridge and Coffee Machine
- Level: First
Basement
- Description: 2500 sqft Unfinished Open Basement with two egresses
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Description: Large Formal Dining Room that connects to the Butler’s Pantry
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Eat-In Kitchen Open to Living Room
- Level: First
Laundry
- Description: Dual Washers and Dryers and Laundry Jet System
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: Large, Spacious Living Room
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Central Vacuum, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Speakers
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Bedroom, Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,000
- Total interior livable area: 6,000 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Private
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Covered
Lot
- Size: 2.39 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0403016000100027000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Cedar
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Lloyd Harbor
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $808/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $7,300
- Annual tax amount: $59,766
- Date on market: 4/17/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $4,850,000+2.1%$808/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Price change | $4,750,000-4%$792/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2024 | Price change | $4,950,000-5.7%$825/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $5,250,000+425%$875/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/15/2023 | Sold | $1,000,000-16.7%$167/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2021 | Price change | $1,200,000-64.7%$200/sqft |
Source: Coach Real Estate Assoc Inc #3279198 Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Price change | $3,400,000+183.3%$567/sqft |
| 12/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000+26.3%$200/sqft |
Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #P1363427 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2018 | Sold | $950,000$158/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2018 | Pending sale | $950,000$158/sqft |
Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #P1318730 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2018 | Listed for sale | $950,000$158/sqft |
Source: LAFFEY REAL ESTATE #P1318730 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $7,300 +563.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $1,100 |
| 2022 | -- | $1,100 |
| 2021 | -- | $1,100 |
| 2020 | -- | $1,100 |
| 2019 | -- | $1,100 -82% |
| 2018 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2017 | $17,038 | $6,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2015 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2014 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2013 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2012 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2011 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $6,100 |
| 2007 | $10,640 +20.8% | $6,100 |
| 2005 | $8,810 +14.4% | $6,100 |
| 2004 | $7,703 +10.9% | $6,100 |
| 2003 | $6,945 +9.4% | $6,100 |
| 2002 | $6,350 +5.9% | $6,100 |
| 2001 | $5,999 +4.1% | $6,100 |
| 2000 | $5,761 | $6,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 11743