Charming and cozy farmhouse set on a spacious 2.25 acre lot, offering a perfect blend of character and thoughtful updates throughout. The home features a convenient first-floor bedroom, ample second-floor space and beautiful built-ins that add warmth and functionality. A two-car garage provides plenty of storage, along with additional space above for added flexibility. Enjoy the outdoor setting with recently planted peach, pear and apple trees - perfect for those who appreciate a touch of nature right at home.
Active
Price cut: $24.9K (5/12)
$375,000
3 Eagles Nest Road, Gray, ME 04039
4beds
1,835sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$204/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two-car garageBeautiful built-insOutdoor settingConvenient first-floor bedroomAmple second-floor space
- 24 days |
- 3,693 |
- 274 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Greater Portland Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1659653
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Sump Pump,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,835
- Total interior livable area: 1,835 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,835
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.25 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Agricultural, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: GRAYM064B035L023000
- Zoning: Contract A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $204/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $337,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,264
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Price change | $375,000-6.2%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,900+66.6%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2023 | Sold | $240,000+9.1%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/10/2023 | Pending sale | $220,000$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2023 | Listed for sale | $220,000-29.8%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2017 | Sold | $313,500-1.7%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2016 | Listed for sale | $319,000$174/sqft |
Source: The Real Estate Store/Applebee Commercial #1271253 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,271 +22.1% | $337,200 +91.2% |
| 2023 | $2,678 +8.8% | $176,400 |
| 2022 | $2,461 +2% | $176,400 +7.8% |
| 2020 | $2,413 | $163,600 |
| 2019 | $2,413 +5.4% | $163,600 |
| 2018 | $2,290 +5.4% | $163,600 +35.9% |
| 2017 | $2,173 -1.4% | $120,400 |
| 2016 | $2,203 +0.5% | $120,400 |
| 2015 | $2,191 | $120,400 |
| 2014 | $2,191 +14.9% | $120,400 +0.1% |
| 2012 | $1,907 +10.4% | $120,311 +7.6% |
| 2011 | $1,727 +0.4% | $111,811 -7.1% |
| 2009 | $1,720 | $120,310 |
| 2008 | $1,720 +15.3% | $120,310 |
| 2005 | $1,492 | $120,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04039