Welcome to 3 Gloucester Rd, a classic 1908 New England Colonial set on a rare 0.23 acre parcel in Worcester's Vernon Hill / South Worcester neighborhood. RG-5 zoning may allow for expansion or additional unit development. The existing 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,326 sq ft of comfortable living space with separate living and dining rooms, functional kitchen, and three bedrooms upstairs. Full basement provides storage and expansion potential. Fenced yard and storage shed offer great outdoor space. Forced hot air gas heat, city water and sewer, paved driveway. All appliances included. Minutes to I-290, Mass Pike, public transportation, Vernon Hill Park, and downtown Worcester. Live in, rent out, or develop the lot - options here are exceptional. Schedule your showing today!
For sale
$399,000
3 Gloucester Rd, Worcester, MA 01607
3beds
1,326sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1908
10,000 Square Feet Lot
$396,600 Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Storage shedPaved drivewayFull basementAll appliances includedFunctional kitchenFenced yardThree bedrooms upstairs
- 19 hours |
- 124 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Samuel Rymer 617-775-3074,
Rymer Realty Group LLC 617-775-3074
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73519118
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet
- Level: Second
- Area: 216
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Vinyl
- Level: Second
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 10 x 18
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 40
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full
- Level: Basement
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7 x 6
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 11 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 14 x 18
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
- Level: First
- Area: 143
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Heating
- Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Features
- Bonus Room
- Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl, Hardwood
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,326
- Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Features
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 10,000 Square Feet
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 10034004+5,1772701
- Zoning: RG-5
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt/Composition Shingles
Condition
- Year built: 1908
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Public School
- Subdivision: Vernon Hill / South Worcester
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Worcester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $332,300
- Annual tax amount: $4,383
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
Estimated market value
$396,600
$377,000 - $416,000
$2,628/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000+303.4%$301/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73519118 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/1999 | Sold | $98,900$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,383 +3.7% | $332,300 +8.1% |
| 2024 | $4,225 +4.7% | $307,300 +9.2% |
| 2023 | $4,037 +9.4% | $281,500 +16% |
| 2022 | $3,691 +4.7% | $242,700 +12% |
| 2021 | $3,526 +4.4% | $216,600 +9% |
| 2020 | $3,378 +4.2% | $198,700 +10.3% |
| 2019 | $3,242 -0.1% | $180,100 +5% |
| 2018 | $3,245 +4% | $171,600 +5.7% |
| 2017 | $3,119 +2.7% | $162,300 +10.1% |
| 2016 | $3,038 +2.7% | $147,400 |
| 2015 | $2,958 +2.7% | $147,400 |
| 2014 | $2,880 +1.7% | $147,400 -3.3% |
| 2013 | $2,832 +5.7% | $152,400 -3.4% |
| 2012 | $2,679 +10.3% | $157,800 -1.6% |
| 2010 | $2,429 -0.5% | $160,300 -11.4% |
| 2009 | $2,442 +1.4% | $180,900 -5.8% |
| 2008 | $2,409 +7.3% | $192,100 +3.5% |
| 2007 | $2,246 +5% | $185,600 +8.7% |
| 2006 | $2,140 +0.5% | $170,800 +5.7% |
| 2005 | $2,130 +7.2% | $161,600 +20% |
| 2004 | $1,987 +7.8% | $134,700 +18.1% |
| 2003 | $1,844 +2.3% | $114,100 +13% |
| 2002 | $1,803 +36.2% | $101,000 +40.9% |
| 2000 | $1,324 +8.1% | $71,700 +9.3% |
| 1997 | $1,225 | $65,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 01607