Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $7.1K (5/14)
    $236,900

    3 Hickory St NE, Rome, GA 30161

    2beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1935
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $230,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceChainlink fenced backyardSpacious bonus roomConvenient laundry closet
    Don't miss out on this beautifully updated and remodeled 1935 home at 3 Hickory Street in the desirable Celanese neighborhood. Featuring a cozy fireplace, all new appliances with warranties, and a spacious bonus room perfect for a sunroom or laundry area. The home offers a convenient laundry closet and extra space in the kitchen for a dining area. Enjoy a new privacy fenced backyard, parking pad attached to the driveway, and fresh landscaping around the house. Located in the Model school district and just minutes from downtown and Ridgeferry Park, this home combines charm, comfort, and convenience.
    97 days
    |
    186
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Dakota Ball,

    Hardy Realty and Development Company 706-291-4321

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7720880MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stone
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0
      • Finished area above ground: 1,222
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: J13W 582
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: See Remarks
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1935

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $201,199
      • Annual tax amount: $2,144
      • Date on market: 2/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 97 days
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $230,100

        $219,000 - $242,000

        $1,156/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$236,900-2.9%
        Source: GAMLS #10693044 Report a problem
        3/9/2026Price change$244,000-2%
        Source: GAMLS #10693044 Report a problem
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$249,000+76%
        Source: GAMLS #10693044 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Sold$141,500-1.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/16/2025Sold$144,000-23.4%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/6/2022Sold$188,000-5.5%
        Source: FMLS GA #7110074 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Contingent$199,000
        Source: FMLS GA #7110074 Report a problem
        10/26/2022Pending sale$199,000
        Source: GAMLS #10088618 Report a problem
        10/20/2022Price change$199,000-2.5%
        Source: FMLS GA #7110074 Report a problem
        9/6/2022Listed for sale$204,000+308%
        Source: FMLS GA #7110074 Report a problem
        5/19/2021Sold$50,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,338 +16.6%$80,480 +7.4%
        2024$2,005 +6%$74,919 +10.2%
        2023$1,892 +201.9%$68,006 +128.6%
        2022$627 -32.1%$29,747 +0.8%
        2021$923 +10.7%$29,520 +11.8%
        2020$834 +9.8%$26,402 +8.5%
        2019$760 +5.3%$24,336 +5.5%
        2018$721 $23,062 +3.5%
        2017$721 +3.2%$22,282 +1.3%
        2016$699 +4.8%$22,000 +4%
        2015$667 $21,160 -1.1%
        2014$667 $21,395
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          29 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable