Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,498,800

    3 Laurel Rd, Demarest, NJ 07627

    5beds
    2,850sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,498,800 Zestimate®
    $526/sqft
    $7,447 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,498,800

    $1.33M - $1.71M

    $7,447/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,159/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stunning Rental in Desirable Demarest, NJ Welcome to this exceptional home nestled in one of Bergen County's most sought-after towns! This beautifully updated residence offers an ideal blend of modern comfort and timeless style. Featuring 5 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 baths, this home showcases an open-concept layout with sun-filled living spaces, high ceilings, and quality finishes throughout. The gourmet kitchen boasts sleek cabinetry, premium appliances, and a center island perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Enjoy a seamless flow from the kitchen to the inviting family room and out to a private backyard oasis ideal for relaxation or gatherings. Additional highlights include hardwood floors, a primary suite with walk-in closet and spa-like bath, finished basement, and convenient laundry. Located in the heart of Demarest, you'll appreciate top-rated schools, easy NYC commute, and proximity to parks, shops, and restaurants. A rare rental opportunity in an unbeatable location move right in and enjoy all that Demarest has to offer! Landscaping included. Tenant is responsible for snow remuval

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Walk In Closet
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,850 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air, Landscaping included in rent, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 090000100000100017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Demarest

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $14,250
    • Application fee: $0

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Listing removed$9,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/11/2025Listed for rent$9,500+5.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/11/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2024Listed for rent$9,000$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/7/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/26/2015Sold$489,900$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/9/2015Listed for sale$489,900$172/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$36,030 +119%$1,178,600 +119%
    2024$16,450 +4.8%$538,100
    2023$15,702 +2.8%$538,100
    2022$15,277 +2.5%$538,100
    2021$14,900 +5.4%$538,100
    2020$14,131 +3.2%$538,100
    2019$13,695 $538,100
    2018$13,695 +4.1%$538,100
    2017$13,157 +28.5%$538,100 +23.8%
    2016$10,237 +2.3%$434,800
    2015$10,011 +0.5%$434,800
    2014$9,959 +3.7%$434,800
    2013$9,603 $434,800
    2012$9,603 +2.1%$434,800
    2011$9,403 +2.1%$434,800
    2010$9,211 +3.6%$434,800
    2009$8,890 $434,800
    2007-- $434,800
    2006-- $434,800
    2005-- $434,800
    2004-- $434,800
    2003-- $434,800 +86.2%
    2002-- $233,500
    2001-- $233,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07627