Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH
    $929,900

    3 Marsh Hill Road, New Durham, NH 03855

    3beds
    2,872sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $909,500 Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private dockOwn sandy beachStriking two story homeProfessionally irrigated lawnBeautifully maintained groundsRenovated bunk roomDouble sinks
    Experience the best of lakeside living at this immaculate, move-in ready waterfront retreat on the coveted shores of Merrymeeting Lake in New Durham. Set on crystal-clear 1,200-acre Merrymeeting Lake, this updated and meticulously maintained property offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, unforgettable views, and timeless charm. With 61 feet of private, south-facing shoreline, enjoy your own sandy beach, private dock, and stunning water and mountain views. Spend your days boating, swimming, paddleboarding, or simply relaxing by the lake from one of the most desirable waterfront settings in the region. Overlooking the beach, the striking two story home has been beautifully updated and thoughtfully cared for, leaving nothing to do but move in and enjoy. The spacious interior features a dramatic great room with lake views, a first-floor bedroom and full bath, plus two bedrooms upstairs including a stunning primary suite complete with breathtaking lake and mountain views, double sinks, and an oversized walk in closet. Designed for gathering and entertaining, the home offers generous sleeping accommodations including a renovated bunk room and additional guest space in the walkout lower level, ideal for hosting guests and friends. The detached car garage has been modified for indoor boat storage and includes a heated workshop and dedicated tinker shop, a dream setup for hobbyists, craftsmen, or outdoor enthusiasts. The professionally irrigated lawn and beautifully maintained grounds further showcase the pride of ownership throughout. An additional 80 x 100 parcel provides exciting potential for a future ADU, guest cottage, or expanded privacy. Located just a short walk to the local marina and store for everyday essentials, this exceptional waterfront property offers the rare opportunity to own a turnkey lakefront escape where modern updates meet classic New Hampshire lake life.
    10 hours
    |
    648
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cheryl Zarella,

    Coldwell Banker Realty Bedford NH Cell:603-714-5647

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5090377MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Oil, Hot Water
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Electric Stove
      • Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
      Features
      • Primary BR w/ BA
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Daylight,Partially Finished,Walkout,Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,896
      • Total interior livable area: 2,872 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,464
      • Finished area below ground: 408

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, Direct Entry, Heated Garage, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two,Multi-Level
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Lake
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Lake
      • Waterfront features: Beach Access, Lake Access
      • Body of water: Merrymeeting Lake
      • Frontage length: Water frontage: 61
      Lot
      • Size: 0.69 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: NDURM118L022000
      • Zoning description: RES/RE

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: New Durham

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,400
      • Annual tax amount: $10,164
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $909,500

        $864,000 - $955,000

        $3,422/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$929,900+67.5%$324/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5090377 Report a problem
        9/18/2020Sold$555,000+1.5%$193/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4820763 Report a problem
        9/2/2020Pending sale$547,000$190/sqft
        Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate The Masiello Group #4820763 Report a problem
        8/5/2020Listed for sale$547,000$190/sqft
        Source: BHG Masiello Dover #4820763 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,170 -1.6%$523,400 +1.3%
        2023$10,332 +11.6%$516,600
        2022$9,257 +0.3%$516,600
        2021$9,226 +5.8%$516,600
        2020$8,720 +75.8%$516,600 +147.1%
        2019$4,960 +1.5%$209,100 -0.1%
        2018$4,887 +1.4%$209,300
        2017$4,818 +1.1%$209,300
        2016$4,764 +2.8%$209,300
        2015$4,636 -28.2%$209,300 -29.2%
        2014$6,459 -2.9%$295,600
        2013$6,651 $295,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03855

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent