Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $899,900

    3 Overbrook Rd, Randolph Twp., NJ 07869

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $60/mo HOA

    What's special

    Updated Colonial nestled in the heart of sought-after Shongum Lake community. The property has been meticulously maintained, featuring a NEW ROOF in 2024, newer vinyl siding & windows, & composite deck. HWF throughout. Updated kitchen & baths offer modern finishes & functionality, making this home move-in ready. Spacious family room is centered around a cozy gas fireplace. A slider from the family room opens to the deck, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. The unfinished basement offers potential for customization, whether you need a playroom, home gym, or extra storage. The perfectly flat lot is a rare find in this neighborhood and offers effortless enjoyment of the outdoors. The location is second to none. Walk to the beach in minutes, and embrace the charm of community living including the beloved 4th of July bike parade that goes by right at your corner. As part of the Shongum Lake Community, you'll have access to a clubhouse, beach, boating, swimming, and a full calendar of social events, making it a great place for those who enjoy an active lifestyle. For outdoor enthusiasts, the nearby 16 miles of Randolph's trail system provide endless opportunities for hiking, biking, and exploring. Award-winning Randolph Schools add to the appeal, and the home is conveniently located near highways and public transportation for easy commuting. Public Utilities. Don't miss the opportunity to make this updated Colonial in Shongum Lake your next home!
    32 days
    |
    871
    |
    22
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carla Bortnick 973-539-1120,

    Keller Williams Metropolitan

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020299MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Basement
      • Features: Exercise Room, Laundry Room, Storage Room
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • 1 Unit, Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Electric, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, In Basement
      Features
      • Exercise Room
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space,Full,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Width, Attached Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      • Dimensions: .58 AC
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2332001590000000030000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1971
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: Gas-Natural
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Application fee: $720
      • Subdivision: Shongum Lake
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Maintenance-Common Area
      • HOA fee: $720 annually
      Location
      • Region: Randolph

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $507,100
      • Annual tax amount: $14,868
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Pending sale$899,900
        Source: GSMLS #4020299 Report a problem
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$899,900+143.2%
        Source: GSMLS #4020299 Report a problem
        6/1/2000Sold$370,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,356 $507,100
        2024$14,356 +2.6%$507,100
        2023$13,996 +3.3%$507,100
        2022$13,555 +0.8%$507,100
        2021$13,448 +2.2%$507,100
        2020$13,159 +1.3%$507,100
        2019$12,992 +1.3%$507,100
        2018$12,830 +7.1%$507,100
        2017$11,976 +1.2%$507,100 +55%
        2016$11,832 +1.6%$327,200
        2015$11,648 +2%$327,200
        2014$11,416 +2.1%$327,200
        2013$11,180 +2.1%$327,200
        2012$10,948 +3.8%$327,200
        2011$10,549 +3.7%$327,200
        2010$10,173 +4%$327,200
        2009$9,780 $327,200 +1.8%
        2008-- $321,500
        2007-- $321,500
        2006-- $321,500
        2005-- $321,500
        2004-- $321,500
        2003-- $321,500
        2002-- $321,500
        2001-- $321,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07869

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable