Skip main navigation
Active
  • $395,000

    3 Rogers Point, Steuben, ME 04680

    3beds
    2,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1840
    2 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Path follows the streamLovely period detailsCharming interiorUpstairs landingDining room
    With 550 feet on Tunk Stream, this is one of the oldest of the stately homes in the Village of Steuben. Built in 1840, the house is surrounded by natural growth and beautiful perennial gardens on 2 acres. A path follows the stream to a point on the land beyond the house in a southwesterly direction. The charming interior has lovely period details including a back entry to a seasonal sunporch overlooking the stream, a country eat-in kitchen with lots of original brick work, dining room, living room, 1st floor bedroom with views to the gardens and stream, a full bathroom, and a formal front entry with the stairway to the second floor. The upstairs landing leads to two bedrooms, second full bath and two small office spaces. Across from the Village Green, this historic setting reminds us of a gentler time as the clock on the green marks the passage of years and the graceful buildings remain as when they were built in the 1800's.
    148 days
    |
    939
    |
    65
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1646966MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Dining room
      • Features: Built-in Features
      • Level: First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Heat Stove Hookup, Pantry
      • Level: First
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Heat Stove Hookup
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Bathtub, Pantry, Shower
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Dirt Floor,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,052
      • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,052
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces, On Site
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic
      • Body of water: Tunk Stream
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 550,Waterfrontage Owned: 550
      Lot
      • Size: 2 Acres
      • Features: Level, Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: STEUM033L052
      • Zoning: Shoreland

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Stone, Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Fiberglass,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1840

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $192/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $220,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,850
      • Date on market: 12/19/2025
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,154/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        12/19/2025Listed for sale$395,000$192/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1646966 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,520 +12.9%$220,000 +9.3%
        2023$3,119 +1.7%$201,200
        2022$3,068 +6.1%$201,200 +11.3%
        2021$2,891 -4.5%$180,700 +1.5%
        2020$3,026 $178,000
        2019$3,026 +1.2%$178,000
        2018$2,990 $178,000
        2017$2,990 -0.3%$178,000
        2016$2,999 +9.8%$178,000 -0.9%
        2015$2,731 $179,700
        2014$2,731 +7.2%$179,700 -2%
        2013$2,548 $183,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04680

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable