Skip main navigation
    Apartment for rent
  • $1,939/mo

    Fees may apply

    James Towne Village, # 9, 3 Sawgrass Rd, Charleston, SC 29412

    3beds
    1,285sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Apartment
    Available Fri Jul 24 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air, ceiling fan
    Shared laundry
    Off street parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Ample closet spaceDog parkFitness trail
    Island living without the Island price! You can't beat our location! James Towne Village is a wonderful residential community with great amenities and excellent customer service. We offer one-, two-and three-bedroom apartment homes with ample closet space. James Towne Village has something for everyone, whether it be living close to Downtown Charleston Proper, a short commute to Folly Beach, swimming on-site in our saltwater pool, walking your pet in our dog park, or working out on the fitness trail. We are close to shopping, dining, the beach, fishing, the county park, and offer easy access to Folly Road and I17. Come join our community, we would love to have you!
    10 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Oven, Refrigerator, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Shared
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Large Closets, WD Hookup
    • Flooring: Linoleum/Vinyl
    • Windows: Window Coverings
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,285 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street, Parking Lot
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: 1 Bd 1 Ba Second Floor, Borrow A bike Program, Garbage included in rent, Grills, Hammocks, On-Site Maintenance
    • Pool features: Pool

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Apartment
    • Property subtype: Apartment
    Condition
    • Year built: 1981
    • Major remodel year: 2016

Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: Available months 3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/18/2026Price change$1,939-1.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/14/2026Price change$1,963-6.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2026Listed for rent$2,104-2.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/22/2025Listing removed$2,151$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/29/2025Price change$2,151-5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/28/2025Price change$2,282+6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/26/2025Price change$2,151-5.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/25/2025Price change$2,281+6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/17/2025Price change$2,150-3.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/16/2025Price change$2,238+6.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2025Listed for rent$2,109$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 29412