Discover the perfect blend of comfort and convenience at 3 View Dr - a beautifully maintained stepless ranch nestled on a picturesque .69-acre lot on the east side of town. This home offers 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, all featuring luxury vinyl plank flooring for a clean, modern look and no carpet anywhere. The updated kitchen shines with quartz countertops, stylish cabinetry, and a smooth flow into the dining and living areas, perfect for everyday living or entertaining. A cozy sunroom with a stone fireplace and propane gas logs invites relaxation year-round. Step outside to the grilling deck, where you can enjoy a private backyard oasis filled with flowering plants and shrubs. Conveniently located near parks, shopping, schools, and medical facilities, with easy access to I 75 for quick commutes to Atlanta or Chattanooga, this home offers peaceful living without sacrificing accessibility. A true retreat with modern updates and timeless charm.
Active
Price cut: $12.4K (4/27)
$367,500
3 View Dr SE, Rome, GA 30161
3beds
1,649sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
0.69 Acres Lot
$363,400 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish cabinetryBeautifully maintained stepless ranchGrilling deckUpdated kitchenLuxury vinyl plank flooringQuartz countertops
- 51 days |
- 351 |
- 14 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kathie Marable 706-802-8611,
Toles, Temple & Wright, Inc.
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10721377
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Laundry, Sun Room
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
Heating
- Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Master On Main Level, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: None
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,649
- Total interior livable area: 1,649 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,649
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.69 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Private
- Residential vegetation: Grassed, Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: K14W 206
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Sequoia View - Sec 4
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Rome
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $547,684
- Annual tax amount: $2,927
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 51 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$363,400
$345,000 - $382,000
$1,857/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $367,500-3.3%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Price change | $379,900-2.6%$230/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,900+59.1%$236/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2015 | Sold | $245,000-8.2%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2015 | Pending sale | $266,900$162/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Signature Partners #5338921 Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2015 | Price change | $266,900-0.4%$162/sqft |
| 2/7/2015 | Price change | $267,900-0.7%$162/sqft |
| 11/18/2014 | Price change | $269,900-1.8%$164/sqft |
| 10/2/2014 | Price change | $274,900-2.5%$167/sqft |
| 9/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $282,000+22.6%$171/sqft |
| 4/19/2012 | Sold | $230,000-11.5%$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2011 | Listed for sale | $259,900$158/sqft |
Source: Reese & Smallwood, Inc #03082679 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,769 -0.6% | $219,074 +4.5% |
| 2024 | $4,800 +1% | $209,600 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $4,750 +11.5% | $203,296 +20.8% |
| 2022 | $4,261 +10.6% | $168,229 +18.3% |
| 2021 | $3,854 +7.8% | $142,189 +13.2% |
| 2020 | $3,576 +4.5% | $125,574 +5.1% |
| 2019 | $3,421 +3.3% | $119,534 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $3,313 +0% | $113,386 +3.1% |
| 2017 | $3,313 +1.7% | $110,023 +1.9% |
| 2016 | $3,259 +20.4% | $108,000 +20.2% |
| 2015 | $2,706 | $89,880 -2% |
| 2014 | $2,706 | $91,680 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30161