Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: The Aland Realty Group
    $850,000

    3 Windmill Lane, Hampton, NH 03842

    3beds
    2,684sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $317/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sub-zero refrigeratorPartially fenced backyardOversized side yardComposite deckHeated four-season sunroomRecessed lightingBeautiful pickled pine ceilings
    3 Windmill Lane may present like a classic Cape, but step inside and discover an extraordinary home where timeless charm meets exceptional modern updates. Impeccably maintained, this 3-bedroom, 4-bath residence offers elegance, comfort, and thoughtful craftsmanship throughout. From the moment you enter the foyer, you are welcomed into the stunning chef’s kitchen, featuring an oversized island, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Wolf induction cooktop and oven, and beautiful pickled pine ceilings accented by exposed beams and recessed lighting. The dining room, complete with a wood-burning fireplace insert, creates the perfect setting for cozy winter evenings, while the spacious living room is filled with natural light and offers ample room for gathering with family and friends. Just off the kitchen, a heated four-season sunroom opens to a composite deck and partially fenced backyard, seamlessly blending indoor and outdoor living. Additional first-floor highlights include a functional mudroom with a copper sink and generous storage, along with a comfortable bedroom featuring an attached three-quarter bath. Upstairs, you’ll find two oversized ensuite bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a massive walk-in closet and spa-like bath featuring both a walk-in shower and classic clawfoot tub. The finished lower level further expands the living space with a large family room, laundry room, three-quarter bath, workshop, and cedar closet. A heated two-car garage with extensive built-in cabinetry provides exceptional storage and convenience. Outside, the oversized side yard includes a beautiful post-and-beam shed ideal for tools, hobbies, or additional storage. Mini-splits, a high-efficiency boiler, and countless upgrades throughout make this home perfectly suited for comfortable, low-maintenance living. Best of all, as a Hampton resident, you’ll enjoy the added bonus of a free beach parking pass — giving you more time to relax and enjoy the coast.
    7 hours
    |
    806
    |
    74
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Corson,

    The Aland Realty Group 603-501-0463,

    Patricia Brown,

    The Aland Realty Group

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5088790MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Hot Water
      Cooling
      • Mini Split
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Induction Cooktop
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Central Vacuum, Cedar Closet(s), Kitchen Island, Primary BR w/ BA, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Climate Controlled,Concrete Floor,Full,Partially Finished,Interior Stairs,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Wood Stove Insert
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,554
      • Total interior livable area: 2,684 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,314
      • Finished area below ground: 370

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 1st Floor 3/4 Bathroom, 1st Floor Bedroom
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Frontage length: Road frontage: 138
      Lot
      • Size: 0.26 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: HMPTM191B16
      • Zoning description: RA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1983

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Cable, Gas at Street, Gas On-Site

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Hampton

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $317/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $695,600
      • Annual tax amount: $8,570
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$850,000+52.1%$317/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #5088790 Report a problem
        8/22/2018Sold$559,000$208/sqft
        Source: PrimeMLS #4699301 Report a problem
        6/16/2018Pending sale$559,000$208/sqft
        Source: Carey Giampa, LLC/Portsmouth #4699301 Report a problem
        6/11/2018Listed for sale$559,000+49.1%$208/sqft
        10/8/2014Sold$374,900-1.3%$140/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/31/2014Price change$379,900-1.3%$142/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX On the Move #4367400 Report a problem
        6/28/2014Listed for sale$385,000+20.3%$143/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX On the Move #4367400 Report a problem
        7/24/2007Sold$320,000+64.1%$119/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/27/1999Sold$195,000$73/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,570 +0.4%$695,600 +36.5%
        2023$8,534 +7%$509,500 +1.2%
        2022$7,977 -0.3%$503,600 +0.3%
        2020$7,998 -0.5%$502,100
        2019$8,039 +9.6%$502,100 +16.5%
        2018$7,337 +4.9%$431,100 +0.9%
        2017$6,992 +19.9%$427,100 +17.8%
        2016$5,831 +12%$362,600 +33.4%
        2015$5,208 +5.8%$271,800 +1.1%
        2014$4,924 -4.9%$268,900 -15.2%
        2008$5,177 -12.2%$317,000 +6.4%
        2007$5,897 $298,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 03842

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable