Introducing this stunning property that showcases the embodiment of elegance & modern living,
Backing to lush green acres, you'll enjoy peaceful views and a sense of privacy that's hard to find........This property offers endless possibilities for outdoor enjoyment and expansion. Step inside to discover a beautifully maintained interior featuring hardwood floors, 2 zone heat and A/C, and new HW heater.
The open layout is perfect for entertaining. Large eat in kitchen boasts abundant cabinets with dinette area overlooking sunroom. Upstairs, large primary bedroom with sitting room and private balcony and 3 additional bedrooms, one with full bath. Close proximity to all major modes of transportation, beaches, fine dining and entertainment.
For sale
$2,500,000
3 Woods Road, West Long Branch, NJ 07764
4beds
3,599sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1971
1.03 Acres Lot
$2,390,300 Zestimate®
$695/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private balconyDinette area overlooking sunroomNew hw heaterBeautifully maintained interiorHardwood floorsPeaceful viewsAbundant cabinets
- 66 days |
- 296 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mary C Filippo 732-996-3256,
O'Brien Realty, LLC
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22605712
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Bedroom
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Other
- Area: 294
- Dimensions: 21 x 14
Dining room
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Family room
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Foyer
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Kitchen
- Area: 391
- Dimensions: 23 x 17
Living room
- Area: 286
- Dimensions: 22 x 13
Office
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Sunroom
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Heating
- Natural Gas, 2 Zoned Heat
Cooling
- Central Air, 2 Zoned AC
Features
- Balcony, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 1st Flr, Ceilings - 9Ft+ 2nd Flr, Center Hall, Dec Molding, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Marble, Wood
- Basement: Ceilings - High,Finished,Full,Heated
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,599
- Total interior livable area: 3,599 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Oversized
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
Lot
- Size: 1.03 Acres
- Dimensions: 150 x 300
- Features: Oversized, Back to Woods
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 5300062000000002
- Zoning description: Residential, Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $695/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,934,900
- Annual tax amount: $24,496
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
- Inclusions: Outdoor Lighting, Light Fixtures, Garage Door Opener, Gas Cooking
Estimated market value
$2,390,300
$2.27M - $2.51M
$4,973/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000-7.4%$695/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2026 | Listing removed | $2,700,000$750/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,700,000+384.3%$750/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2015 | Sold | $557,500-10.8%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2015 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$174/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #21412148 Report a problem | ||
| 6/27/2014 | Price change | $650,000-3.7%$181/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors #21412148 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2014 | Listed for sale | $675,000+1873.7%$188/sqft |
Source: Weichert Realtors-Rumson #21412148 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2010 | Sold | $34,200-95%$10/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2010 | Listed for sale | $690,000-6.5%$192/sqft |
Source: NRT TriStates #21035999 Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2010 | Listing removed | $738,000$205/sqft |
Source: Ridge Realty #21005825 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2010 | Price change | $738,000-7.6%$205/sqft |
Source: Ridge Realty #21005825 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2010 | Listed for sale | $799,000$222/sqft |
Source: Ridge Realty #21005825 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,212 +13.4% | $1,934,900 +13.4% |
| 2024 | $22,233 +20.9% | $1,706,300 +29.6% |
| 2023 | $18,392 +2.1% | $1,316,500 +14.1% |
| 2022 | $18,017 +24.2% | $1,154,200 +53.9% |
| 2021 | $14,501 -0.2% | $750,200 +5.1% |
| 2020 | $14,537 +10.7% | $713,600 +0.3% |
| 2019 | $13,132 | $711,200 +14.6% |
| 2018 | $13,132 -4.8% | $620,600 +10.5% |
| 2017 | $13,801 -10.7% | $561,800 -11.6% |
| 2016 | $15,462 -1.3% | $635,400 -10.6% |
| 2015 | $15,671 +0.9% | $710,900 +5.7% |
| 2014 | $15,537 +1.6% | $672,300 -17.4% |
| 2012 | $15,294 +1.7% | $813,500 |
| 2011 | $15,042 +3.4% | $813,500 |
| 2010 | $14,554 +3.5% | $813,500 |
| 2009 | $14,057 | $813,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $813,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $813,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $813,500 +92.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $421,700 |
| 2003 | -- | $421,700 |
| 2002 | -- | $421,700 |
| 2001 | -- | $421,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$16,163/mo
Principal & interest
$12892
Property taxes
$3271
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07764