30 Covington Rd, Fox Lake, IL 60020
Home value
$325,900
$310,000 - $342,000
$2,805/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,805/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$2,805/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,081/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$2,081/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Alissa Roy 630-615-8267,
Keller Williams Inspire - Geneva
Cristy Wilson
Keller Williams North Shore West
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 342 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Second
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 108 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X9
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry), Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X8
Laundry
- Level: Second
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5X7
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X15
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Purifier Owned
- Laundry: Upper Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- Dining Combo
- Flooring: Laminate
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,551 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 3,920 sqft
- Dimensions: 50X81
- Features: Water Rights
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 05094000560000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Community
- Community features: Dock, Water Rights, Street Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/30/2024 | Sold | $280,000+3.7%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2024 | Pending sale | $270,000$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/18/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $270,000+14.9%$174/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/21/2022 | Sold | $235,000$152/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/28/2021 | Sold | $235,000-4%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2021 | Contingent | $244,900$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2021 | Price change | $244,900-2%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $249,900+24.9%$161/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2020 | Sold | $200,000+5.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2020 | Pending sale | $189,900$122/sqft |
Source: Lakes Realty Group #10861409 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $189,900+123.7%$122/sqft |
Source: Lakes Realty Group #10861409 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2015 | Sold | $84,900$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2015 | Pending sale | $84,900$55/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Unlimited Northwest #08968742 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2015 | Price change | $84,900-10.5%$55/sqft |
| 8/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $94,900$61/sqft |
| 7/15/2015 | Pending sale | $94,900$61/sqft |
| 6/30/2015 | Listed for sale | $94,900+27.9%$61/sqft |
| 4/3/2015 | Sold | $74,189+641.9%$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2014 | Listing removed | $10,000$6/sqft |
Source: unknown. Property is being auctioned on Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2014 | Listed for sale | $10,000$6/sqft |
Source: Property is being auctioned on Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2014 | Listing removed | $10,000$6/sqft |
Source: FULL CIRCLE REAL ESTATE INC.. Property is being auctioned on Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2014 | Listed for sale | $10,000-92.3%$6/sqft |
| 2/2/1999 | Sold | $130,000+1200%$84/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/1998 | Sold | $10,000$6/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $5,480 +16.4% | $68,993 +10.6% |
| 2022 | $4,708 +3% | $62,390 +20.6% |
| 2021 | $4,569 -1% | $51,744 +6.8% |
| 2020 | $4,615 +4.7% | $48,451 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $4,408 +9.1% | $46,463 +7.7% |
| 2018 | $4,041 | $43,128 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $4,041 +3.9% | $39,864 +9.3% |
| 2016 | $3,891 +26% | $36,459 +7.2% |
| 2015 | $3,089 +11% | $34,023 +25.8% |
| 2014 | $2,781 -15% | $27,050 +3.7% |
| 2012 | $3,271 -35.4% | $26,078 -55.6% |
| 2011 | $5,060 +5.5% | $58,683 -5.6% |
| 2010 | $4,797 +7.6% | $62,195 -3% |
| 2009 | $4,460 +1.6% | $64,148 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $4,388 +15.7% | $64,052 +2.9% |
| 2006 | $3,792 +2.5% | $62,247 |
| 2005 | $3,699 +0.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $3,666 +4.7% | -- |
| 2003 | $3,502 +3.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $3,385 -2.8% | -- |
| 2001 | $3,483 +2.9% | $46,145 +3.8% |
| 2000 | $3,386 | $44,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 60020