Skip main navigation
Sold for $276,325
  • $276,325

    30 Custis Millpond Rd, West Point, VA 23181

    3beds
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    1.44 Acres Lot
    $267,900 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,061 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $267,900

    $255,000 - $281,000

    $2,061/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,061/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,061/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,604/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,604/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this charming ranch home offering 1,500 sq ft of comfortable living on a sprawling 1.44-acre lot — perfect for first-time buyers or a growing family. Bright, functional interior living spaces and a flexible floorplan create easy everyday living and room to grow. Exterior and systems updates provide peace of mind: roof (2014), replacement windows (2021), new siding (2024), and a new HVAC system (2021). Enjoy ample outdoor space for gardening, play, or future expansion, plus the privacy and relaxed pace of countryside living while remaining close to local schools, shopping, and commuter routes. Well-maintained, thoughtfully updated, and move-in ready — schedule a showing today to see how this property can be your next home.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Janet Newcomb 804-437-2975,

    Hometown Realty

    Bought with:

    Breon Davis, 0225230283

    Iron Valley Real Estate HR

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2602009MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Laminate Counters, Main Level Primary
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Decorative
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Garage, Workshop in Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    • Has carport: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: Lighting, Porch, Storage, Shed
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 1.44 Acres
    • Features: Level
    • Topography: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5611C
    • Zoning description: A-C

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$276,325+0.5%$184/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602009 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$274,950$183/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602009 Report a problem
    1/24/2026Listed for sale$274,950$183/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2602009 Report a problem
    12/17/2025Listing removed$274,950$183/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2531085 Report a problem
    11/10/2025Listed for sale$274,950+83.4%$183/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2531085 Report a problem
    4/11/2025Listing removed$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for rent$1,900$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/17/2021Sold$149,950$100/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2114743 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,487 +55.5%$241,760
    2024$956 $241,760 +46.6%
    2023$956 +107.8%$164,900 +49.6%
    2022$460 -51.5%$110,200
    2021$948 $110,200
    2020$948 -2.3%$110,200
    2019$970 $110,200
    2018-- $110,200
    2017$1,014 $110,200
    2016$1,014 -2.1%$110,200
    2015$1,036 -17.1%$110,200
    2014$1,250 --
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23181