Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15K (5/13)
    $514,900

    30 Firglade Ave, Springfield, MA 01108

    6beds
    2,859sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1893
    8,752 Square Feet Lot
    $515,600 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Timeless characterPrivacy fenceRaised garden bedsGenerous living spacesFarmhouse sinkModern comfortPot filler
    Price Improvement! Discover timeless character and modern comfort in your new home, located in Springfield’s coveted Forest Park Historic District. This expansive 6-bedroom, 2.5-bath residence, plus an additional flex room perfect for a home office, playroom, guest suite, or creative space. Historic charm blends beautifully with thoughtful updates, including a modern kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, and a pot filler, designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Recent improvements—including a 2024 roof, 2022 hot water tank, and new bathroom—offering added confidence and peace of mind. The home’s warmth and personality shine through its generous living spaces, and elegant front reading nook overlooking the street. Outside, the oversized backyard creates a private retreat with raised garden beds, a privacy fence, and a detached two-car garage offering exceptional space for hosting, gardening, and relaxation.
    60 days
    |
    960
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Irving Lora 617-433-7440,

    MIG 617-651-5406

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73487833

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Steam
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range
      Features
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Full,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,859
      • Total interior livable area: 2,859 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,859
      • Finished area below ground: 951
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 8
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Porch, Rain Gutters, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 8,752 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2584527
      • Zoning: 101

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Victorian
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1893

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Springfield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $180/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,800
      • Annual tax amount: $4,022
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Exclusions: All Furniture, And Staging Items
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $515,600

        $490,000 - $541,000

        $2,855/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Price change$514,900-2.8%$180/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73487833 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Price change$529,900-3.6%$185/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73487833 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$549,900+350.7%$192/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73487833 Report a problem
        12/31/2013Sold$122,000$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,476 +19.1%$221,700 +22%
        2024$2,918 -19.8%$181,700 -14.9%
        2023$3,638 -14.7%$213,400 -5.9%
        2022$4,266 +6.6%$226,700 +7.1%
        2021$4,001 -0.8%$211,700 +10.3%
        2020$4,033 +18.1%$192,000 +10.6%
        2019$3,416 -5.7%$173,600 -5.7%
        2018$3,621 +4.1%$184,000 +4%
        2017$3,480 +2.9%$177,000 +2.8%
        2016$3,383 +2.7%$172,100 +2.7%
        2015$3,295 +45.2%$167,500 +45.5%
        2014$2,269 -8.8%$115,100 -8.9%
        2013$2,489 -9.4%$126,300 -8.8%
        2012$2,746 +13.4%$138,500 +11.5%
        2011$2,421 -16.4%$124,200 -16.4%
        2010$2,896 +30.1%$148,500 +19.4%
        2009$2,226 -18.7%$124,400 -27.2%
        2008$2,738 -11%$170,800 -10.9%
        2007$3,075 +11.6%$191,700 +18.3%
        2006$2,756 +1.1%$162,100 +4.2%
        2005$2,725 -34.4%$155,600 -28.9%
        2004$4,157 +23.6%$218,900 +26.3%
        2003$3,364 +12.4%$173,300 +15.1%
        2002$2,994 $150,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Forest Park

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          56 / 100
          Good Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable