Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: Windermere RE/Methow Valley
    $435,000

    30 Howerton Road, Twisp, WA 98856

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $425,100 Zestimate®
    $363/sqft
    $29/mo HOA

    What's special

    Riverfront retreatSandy beachDirect river frontageWood accentsUsable outdoor spaceSpacious deckDedicated laundry room
    Riverfront retreat with sandy beach, shop & bunk room. Set along the river on .52 acres, this inviting Methow Valley property offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and outdoor living. Enjoy direct river frontage complete with your own sandy beach—ideal for relaxing, wading, or soaking up those summer days. Take in the sights and sounds of the water from the spacious deck or unwind on the covered porch, perfect for morning coffee and evening gatherings. The main home features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, with a warm, welcoming interior highlighted by wood accents and an easy, open flow between the living and dining spaces. A separate bunk room with its own ½ bath provides excellent flexibility for guests, overflow sleeping, or a fun retreat space. Thoughtful extras like a dedicated laundry room add everyday convenience, while outside, the property truly shines. The 1,080 sq ft shop offers ample room for vehicles, gear, projects, or storage. Ideal for full-time living or a recreational basecamp. Surrounded by trees and natural beauty, with usable outdoor space and a rare sandy stretch of riverfront, this property captures the best of Methow living.
    12 days
    |
    688
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alexis Monetta Port,

    Windermere RE/Methow Valley

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2513877MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s)
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,200
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached Garage, Off Street, RV Parking
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Partial, River, Territorial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: River
      • Waterfront features: Low Bank, Medium Bank
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      • Features: Deck, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop, Sprinkler System
      • Topography: Level,Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Garden Space
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3321070056
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1960

HOA
      • Services included: Road Maintenance, Water
      • HOA fee: $350 annually
      • HOA phone: 206-612-2130
      Location
      • Region: Twisp

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $363/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $418,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,407
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 13 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $425,100

        $404,000 - $446,000

        $1,733/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$435,000$363/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2513877 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,444 +12.5%$418,900 +9.1%
        2023$3,061 +11.6%$383,800 +79.4%
        2022$2,742 +17.8%$213,900
        2021$2,327 -6.1%$213,900 +19.9%
        2020$2,480 +23.1%$178,400
        2019$2,014 $178,400
        2018$2,014 +4.5%$178,400
        2017$1,926 -5.2%$178,400 +2.4%
        2016$2,032 +10%$174,200
        2015$1,847 +3.8%$174,200
        2013$1,780 $174,200
        2011-- $174,200 -10%
        2010-- $193,600 +3.3%
        2009$1,614 $187,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98856

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable