Welcome to this sun-drenched Colonial nearby to Moosup Pond! Offering comfortable living spaces along with an enclosed porch at the front of the home and sunroom in back. With a full bath on each floor and two upper level bedrooms, this home is a wonderful opportunity to make your own! Enjoy an eat-in kitchen, large living room with potential to enclose an additional room if desired, and pond views from the beautiful back yard! Subject to seller finding suitable housing. Subject to successful transfer of solar lease to purchaser
For sale
Price cut: $14K (5/14)
$275,000
30 Mortimer Road, Plainfield, CT 06354
2beds
960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1906
0.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$286/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 41 days |
- 1,350 |
- 100 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Danielle Duquette (508)304-2536,
The Neighborhood Realty Group 508-459-1876
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24164886
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Concrete
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 960
- Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 960
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
Lot
- Size: 0.39 Acres
- Features: Dry, Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 1703257
- Zoning: RA30
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1906
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $286/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $115,450
- Annual tax amount: $2,726
- Date on market: 4/7/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $275,000-4.8%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Pending sale | $289,000$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,000+84.1%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/21/2020 | Sold | $157,000+1.3%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2019 | Listed for sale | $155,000$161/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Bell Park Realty #170227875 Report a problem | ||
| 10/2/2019 | Listing removed | $155,000$161/sqft |
| 8/21/2019 | Listed for sale | $155,000+26.6%$161/sqft |
| 4/27/2018 | Sold | $122,413-3.5%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2018 | Price change | $126,900-0.8%$132/sqft |
Source: Brooklyn - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Browning and Browning #170032284 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $127,900+51.4%$133/sqft |
| 9/30/2013 | Sold | $84,500-14.6%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2013 | Pending sale | $99,000$103/sqft |
Source: The Partner Network, LLC #E265688 Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2013 | Price change | $99,000-9.2%$103/sqft |
| 7/24/2013 | Pending sale | $109,000$114/sqft |
| 6/3/2013 | Listed for sale | $109,000$114/sqft |
| 5/7/2013 | Pending sale | $109,000$114/sqft |
| 4/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $109,000-33.9%$114/sqft |
Source: The Partner Network #E265688 Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/2008 | Sold | $165,000+37.5%$172/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2007 | Sold | $120,000+33.3%$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2007 | Sold | $90,000$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,726 +2.4% | $115,450 |
| 2024 | $2,661 +0.5% | $115,450 |
| 2023 | $2,648 -22% | $115,450 +3.8% |
| 2022 | $3,397 +60.1% | $111,270 +61.1% |
| 2021 | $2,122 +0.7% | $69,050 |
| 2020 | $2,108 | $69,050 |
| 2019 | $2,108 +1.5% | $69,050 |
| 2018 | $2,076 -5% | $69,050 +1.2% |
| 2017 | $2,186 +3.5% | $68,260 |
| 2016 | $2,113 +2.6% | $68,260 |
| 2015 | $2,059 | $68,260 |
| 2014 | $2,059 | $68,260 |
| 2013 | $2,059 -10.1% | $68,260 -31.2% |
| 2012 | $2,291 +3.3% | $99,260 |
| 2011 | $2,218 +10.7% | $99,260 |
| 2010 | $2,004 +1.3% | $99,260 |
| 2009 | $1,979 | $99,260 |
| 2008 | $1,979 -3.1% | $99,260 +47.4% |
| 2007 | $2,042 +8.2% | $67,340 +2.3% |
| 2006 | $1,888 +2% | $65,840 -2.2% |
| 2005 | $1,851 +8.2% | $67,340 +2.3% |
| 2004 | $1,711 +11.9% | $65,840 -2.2% |
| 2003 | $1,529 +22.5% | $67,340 +45.1% |
| 2001 | $1,248 | $46,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06354