Blissful opportunity! This spacious 2-family home offers a total of 2,038 sq. ft. of living space on a beautiful .79-acre lot filled with mature plantings & natural beauty. The 1st floor unit features 2 bedrooms & 1 bath, while the second-floor unit offers 3 bedrooms & 1 bath, perfect for extended family or rental income. Nestled in a desirable neighborhood that leads down to the Back River with scenic trails, this property combines charm, space & location. While it needs some updating & personal touches, it’s packed with potential, ideal for an investor or owner-occupant. Enjoy privacy, nature & convenience all in one - close to shopping, schools, & major routes. Don’t miss this unique chance to secure a high-potential property in Weymouth’s thriving community. Whether you’re an investor or savvy buyer looking for long-term value, this property offers unmatched versatility & opportunity. Come see for yourself!
For sale
Price cut: $50K (2/14)
$749,900
30 Puritan Rd, Weymouth, MA 02189
5beds
2,038sqft
Est.:
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Built in 1903
-- sqft lot
$741,600 Zestimate®
$368/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 188 days |
- 1,451 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kellyanne Swett 617-291-2884,
Allison James Estates & Homes of MA, LLC 781-208-2515,
Colleen Walo 617-943-4258
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73452723
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Oil, Common
Appliances
- Included: Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Laundry Room, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Living Room, Kitchen, Mudroom
- Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,038
- Total interior livable area: 2,038 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,038
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Screened
- Exterior features: Fruit Trees, Garden, Other
- Waterfront features: River
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 272482
- Zoning: R-2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1903
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Individually Metered
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
Location
- Region: Weymouth
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $368/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $581,200
- Annual tax amount: $5,870
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Listing terms: Contract,Estate Sale,Other (See Remarks)
- Exclusions: Second Floor Fridge
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$741,600
$705,000 - $779,000
$3,068/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/14/2026 | Price change | $749,900-6.3%$368/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73452723 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $799,900$392/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73452723 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,870 +3.2% | $581,200 +5% |
| 2024 | $5,686 +3.3% | $553,700 +5.1% |
| 2023 | $5,504 +2.7% | $526,700 +12.6% |
| 2022 | $5,359 +5.1% | $467,600 +7.6% |
| 2021 | $5,100 +4% | $434,400 +5.6% |
| 2020 | $4,904 +2.5% | $411,400 +4.2% |
| 2019 | $4,785 +7.9% | $394,800 +11.3% |
| 2018 | $4,433 +4.8% | $354,600 +7.4% |
| 2017 | $4,229 +6.4% | $330,100 +6.3% |
| 2016 | $3,974 +3.7% | $310,500 +4.5% |
| 2015 | $3,831 -0.2% | $297,000 +2.9% |
| 2014 | $3,838 +5.9% | $288,600 +3% |
| 2013 | $3,623 +5.4% | $280,200 -1.1% |
| 2012 | $3,438 +3.3% | $283,200 -0.5% |
| 2011 | $3,328 +11.5% | $284,700 -6.6% |
| 2010 | $2,985 | $304,900 |
| 2009 | $2,985 +2.1% | $304,900 -3.2% |
| 2008 | $2,925 +2.3% | $314,900 -0.1% |
| 2007 | $2,860 +1.6% | $315,300 |
| 2006 | $2,816 +4.2% | $315,300 +3.3% |
| 2005 | $2,702 +0.7% | $305,300 +44.4% |
| 2004 | $2,683 +2.9% | $211,400 |
| 2003 | $2,607 +2.3% | $211,400 |
| 2002 | $2,549 +8.1% | $211,400 +36.7% |
| 1999 | $2,359 | $154,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Weymouth