Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $235,000

    30 Rugby Rd, Newport News, VA 23606

    3beds
    995sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $226,100 Zestimate®
    $236/sqft
    $1,692 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $226,100

    $215,000 - $237,000

    $1,692/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,468/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Don’t miss this beautiful 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath rancher in the heart of Newport News! Step onto the welcoming front porch and into a spacious living room featuring beautiful wood-inspired flooring. The eat-in kitchen offers stainless steel appliances and plenty of room for everyday dining. Down the hall, you will find three bright, comfortable bedrooms and an updated full bathroom. The primary bedroom includes its own convenient half bath. Outside, enjoy a generously sized backyard complete with a new privacy fence, storage shed, and a separate workshop—great for hobbies, entertaining, or simply relaxing. The newly added driveway ensures plenty of parking space. Additional updates include replaced bedroom doors and both front and back exterior doors. Convenient to Hilton Village shops, the James River pier and beach, Monitor-Merrimac Memorial Bridge-Tunnel, I-64, Newport News Shipbuilding, military bases, and so much more. Schedule your showing today — this one won’t last long!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jesse Hutcheson,

    EXP Realty LLC 866-825-7169

    Bought with:

    Ingris Perez

    Iron Valley Real Est Norfolk

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10629232MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate/LVP
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 995 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy,Wood,Fenced
    • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
    • Frontage length: 75
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Dimensions: 150 x 75
    Details
    • Parcel number: 213000330
    • Zoning: R3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: City/County
    • Water: City/County

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Newport News
    • Subdivision: All Others Area 107

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: No

    Price history

    Price history is unavailable.

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2026$2,830 +13%$227,400 +7.2%
    2025$2,504 +2.1%$212,200 +2.1%
    2024$2,452 +22.5%$207,800 +12%
    2022$2,001 +6.3%$185,600 +22.1%
    2021$1,882 +2.9%$152,000 +6.6%
    2020$1,829 +1.9%$142,600 +3.1%
    2018$1,796 $138,300 +1.8%
    2017$1,796 -1.5%$135,800 -1.9%
    2016$1,823 +0.3%$138,400
    2015$1,817 $138,400
    2014$1,817 +16%$138,400
    2013$1,566 $138,400 -2.8%
    2012$1,566 -6.5%$142,400 -6.5%
    2011$1,675 -1.9%$152,300 -1.9%
    2010$1,708 $155,300
    2009$1,708 -1.9%$155,300 -1.9%
    2008$1,741 +10.5%$158,300 +10.5%
    2007$1,576 +8.7%$143,300 +18.5%
    2006$1,451 +29.3%$120,900 +33.6%
    2005$1,122 +14.3%$90,500 +17.1%
    2004$982 +6.8%$77,300 +6.8%
    2003$919 +4.3%$72,400 +4.3%
    2002$881 +2.4%$69,400
    2001$861 $69,400
    2000$861 $69,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Deer Park