Welcome to your Colorado mountain retreat in the gated and private Deer Valley community near Saul’s Creek, where horses, trailers, equipment, and outdoor adventure all have room to thrive. Tucked at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac just steps from National Forest access, this property offers the rare combination of usable equestrian infrastructure, heated shop space, privacy, and direct access to horseback riding, hiking, ATV riding, hunting, and endless outdoor recreation right from the neighborhood. The barn is set up for serious horse owners. Two stalls, a dedicated tack room, and hay storage keep daily care organized. A separate 30x30 heated and insulated shop expands the possibilities, with drive-through garage doors, 220V electric, and two storage wings off the main bay. Use it for trailers, equipment, a workshop, or covered vehicle storage. A 3-bay carport adds more covered space for additional parking or hay. The home itself is a 3-bedroom with warm, rustic character. Tongue and groove ceilings run through the main living areas, and a wood-burning stove anchors the living room. The primary suite is on the main level. The updated kitchen has granite counters, custom cabinets, and a generous walk-in pantry. Downstairs, the finished walk-out basement opens up real flexibility. A second full kitchen and separate exterior entrance create a self-contained lower level, useful for extended stays, multi-generational arrangements, or simply more living space. Systems are well-maintained. Two 1,800-gallon cisterns, two propane tanks (one serving the main house, one serving the lower kitchen), an on-demand water heater, and a roof replaced within the past three years. Fiber internet was brought to Deer Valley in 2023. Properties with this combination of equestrian infrastructure, shop space, and National Forest proximity don't come up often in Deer Valley. Schedule a private showing to walk the grounds.
New
$750,000
30 Stagecoach Road, Bayfield, CO 81122
3beds
3,052sqft
Est.:
Stick Built
Built in 1998
4.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$246/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bordering national forestDedicated tack roomDrive-through garage doorsHay storageGenerous walk-in pantryCustom cabinetsFinished walk-out basement
- 2 days |
- 430 |
- 21 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Blackmore 970-903-7477,
Blackmore Group,
David Bachman 970-610-0726,
Blackmore Group
Source: CREN,MLS#: 834775
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,052
- Total interior livable area: 3,052 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,744
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Other
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 4.5 Acres
- Features: Borders National Forest
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Metal Building, Workshop
- Parcel number: 567927302010
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Cistern, Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane-Tank Leased
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $246/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $943,670
- Annual tax amount: $3,135
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,344/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000-1.3%$246/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $760,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $760,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Contingent | $760,000$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2025 | Price change | $760,000-2.6%$249/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Price change | $780,000-5.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2025 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+61.3%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2018 | Sold | $527,000-3.1%$173/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/22/2018 | Pending sale | $544,000$178/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #739150 Report a problem | ||
| 2/19/2018 | Price change | $544,000-0.9%$178/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #739150 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $549,000+14.4%$180/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Pinnacle #739150 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2016 | Sold | $480,000-1.8%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/18/2015 | Pending sale | $489,000$160/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PINNACLE #710054 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2015 | Price change | $489,000-9.4%$160/sqft |
Source: The Wells Group of Durango #697005 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2015 | Price change | $539,900-5.3%$177/sqft |
| 10/16/2014 | Price change | $569,900-2.6%$187/sqft |
Source: Wells Group of Durango #697005 Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $585,000+17.2%$192/sqft |
| 12/6/2006 | Sold | $499,000$163/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,415 +10.3% | $58,980 +39.5% |
| 2024 | $2,189 -5.5% | $42,270 -3.6% |
| 2023 | $2,315 -4% | $43,850 +12.9% |
| 2022 | $2,410 | $38,850 -2.8% |
| 2021 | -- | $39,970 +9.4% |
| 2020 | $2,133 +9.2% | $36,520 |
| 2019 | $1,953 | $36,520 +4.2% |
| 2018 | $1,953 | $35,060 |
| 2017 | $1,953 -0.4% | $35,060 -4.1% |
| 2016 | $1,960 +21.4% | $36,560 |
| 2015 | $1,615 | $36,560 +2.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $35,730 |
| 2013 | -- | $35,730 -8.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $39,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $39,000 -1% |
| 2010 | -- | $39,380 |
| 2009 | -- | $39,380 -11.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $44,280 |
| 2007 | -- | $44,280 +15.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $38,470 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 81122