Welcome home to this beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 2-bath property in Vista Hills area of Rio Rancho. If you're looking for a move-in-ready home with modern updates, great views, and no HOA--this is it.Situated on an oversized lot with backyard access, this home offers mountain views and a prime location close to shopping, schools, and entertainment.Highlights include:New exterior & interior paint.Brand-new shaker kitchen cabinets.New Granite countertops with tile backsplash.New stainless steel appliances.Fully remodeled bathrooms with new vanities & fixtures.New light fixtures.New LVP flooring throughout.New shingle roof.Freshly updated landscaping.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/6)
$349,900
300 4th Ave NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124
3beds
1,284sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1986
0.27 Acres Lot
$349,300 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsGreat viewsFreshly updated landscapingNew lvp flooring throughoutBrand-new shaker kitchen cabinetsNew shingle roofNew stainless steel appliances
- 119 days |
- 915 |
- 122 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joshua J Reza 714-673-2293,
Realty One of New Mexico 505-883-9400
Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1096758
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 196.3
- Dimensions: 13 x 15.1
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 100.1
- Dimensions: 11 x 9.1
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 102.83
- Dimensions: 11.3 x 9.1
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 95
- Dimensions: 9.5 x 10
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 128.25
- Dimensions: 9.5 x 13.5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 209.89
- Dimensions: 13.9 x 15.1
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Great Room, Country Kitchen, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Shower Only, Separate Shower, Sunken Living Room, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet Free, Laminate
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Outside
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,284
- Total interior livable area: 1,284 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Finished Garage, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Fencing: Wall
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Features: Planned Unit Development
Details
- Parcel number: 1014069048517
- Zoning description: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Stucco
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Details
- Builder name: Amrep
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Green energy
- Energy generation: None
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Vista Hills West 1
Location
- Region: Rio Rancho
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $154,829
- Annual tax amount: $1,787
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 119 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$349,300
$332,000 - $367,000
$2,019/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Price change | $349,900-1.4%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $354,900-1.4%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $359,900-1.4%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $364,900-2.7%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $374,900+2105.3%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2016 | Listing removed | $17,000$13/sqft |
Source: McMullan & Co. Real Estate LLC #811557 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2015 | Listed for sale | $17,000$13/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,731 -0.1% | $51,609 +3% |
| 2024 | $1,734 +2.8% | $50,107 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,687 +2% | $48,647 +3% |
| 2022 | $1,653 +0.9% | $47,231 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,639 +3.1% | $45,855 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,589 +2.4% | $44,520 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,551 +9.7% | $43,223 +3% |
| 2018 | $1,414 -4.6% | $41,965 +3% |
| 2017 | $1,482 | $40,743 +2.2% |
| 2016 | $1,482 +5.3% | $39,879 +3% |
| 2014 | $1,408 | $38,718 -19.4% |
| 2013 | $1,408 | $48,067 -68% |
| 2011 | -- | $150,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Vista Hills