Skip main navigation
Sold for $158,000
  • $158,000

    300 N Grove St, Normal, IL 61761

    3beds
    1,275sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $165,400 Zestimate®
    $124/sqft
    $1,533 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $165,400

    $151,000 - $180,000

    $1,533/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,533/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,190/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,190/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Fantastic home in central Normal, close to the ISU golf course, schools, shopping, and restaurants. A delightful enclosed front porch greets you upon entry. Continuing on the main level is a nice sized family room, a bedroom, a living room with a table space, along with a spacious kitchen that features all newer stainless steel appliances that stay. There is also a laundry room on the main level with a washer and dryer that are staying. The upstairs has two additional bedrooms, both with beautifully refinished original hardwood flooring. The full basement is great for storage and will be professionally pained in the coming weeks. Some great updates have been done as well including a new furnace and water heater, both within the last 5 years. Roof was new in 2001. Come see just how move-in ready and fantastic this home is!

    Zillow last checked:

    Source: BHHS broker feed,MLS#: 12184975

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,275
    • Total interior livable area: 1,275 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1429276014

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Normal

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2025Sold$158,000-1.2%$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/1/2025Pending sale$159,900$125/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12184975 Report a problem
    2/28/2025Listing removed$159,900$125/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12184975 Report a problem
    12/14/2024Price change$159,900-1.6%$125/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12184975 Report a problem
    11/9/2024Price change$162,500-1.5%$127/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12184975 Report a problem
    10/12/2024Listed for sale$165,000+1.5%$129/sqft
    Source: BHHS broker feed #12184975 Report a problem
    10/10/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/25/2024Price change$162,500-1.5%$127/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/3/2024Listed for sale$165,000+72.8%$129/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/19/2023Listed for rent$1,300+13%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/17/2021Listed for rent$1,150+16.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/10/2018Listing removed$985$1/sqft
    Source: ReMax-Choice Report a problem
    9/18/2018Listed for rent$985+1%$1/sqft
    Source: ReMax-Choice Report a problem
    10/31/2017Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: REMAX -Choice Report a problem
    9/11/2017Listed for rent$975$1/sqft
    Source: REMAX -Choice Report a problem
    9/26/2008Sold$95,500$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,990 +5.9%$49,139 +11.7%
    2023$3,766 +5.5%$44,000 +10.7%
    2022$3,571 +3.5%$39,751 +6%
    2021$3,449 $37,504 +1.1%
    2020-- $37,114 +0.5%
    2019-- $36,914 +1.1%
    2018$3,277 $36,523
    2017$3,277 +3.7%$36,523
    2016$3,160 +3.9%$36,523 +2.4%
    2015$3,041 $35,667
    2014$3,041 +1.9%$35,667
    2013$2,985 -3.5%$35,667 -11.9%
    2012$3,092 $40,499 +3.3%
    2011$3,092 +0.7%$39,190
    2010$3,072 +1.9%$39,190
    2009$3,015 +23.6%$39,190 +3.5%
    2008$2,438 +2.9%$37,861 +3%
    2007$2,370 $36,758 +0.9%
    2006-- $36,430 +4%
    2005-- $35,035 +16%
    2002-- $30,192 +4%
    2001-- $29,042 +4%
    2000-- $27,917

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61761