This property offers numerous possibilities. If you are looking for a unique single-family home with a guest suite in place, this is your property. The site is minutes from US1, is secluded and surrounded by some beautiful trees. This property is close to the towns of Pittsboro, Cary, and Raleigh. It is also a short drive to Jordan Lake.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/9)
$699,000
300 Rabbit Run, Pittsboro, NC 27312
3beds
2baths
2,012sqft
Est.:
Other
Built in 1982
5.5 Acres Lot
$684,100 Zestimate®
$347/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 148 days |
- 1,329 |
- 69 |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,012
- Total interior livable area: 2,012 sqft
Property
Lot
- Size: 5.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0017362
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Other
Condition
- Year built: 1982
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Pittsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $347/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $616,905
- Annual tax amount: $4,488
- Date on market: 12/17/2025
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Estimated market value
$684,100
$650,000 - $718,000
$2,115/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $679,000-1.5%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Price change | $689,000-1.4%$342/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $699,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $699,000+9.2%$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/31/2025 | Listing removed | $639,900$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $639,900-1.6%$318/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+39.8%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2024 | Price change | $3,000+11.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,700$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2024 | Sold | $465,000-4.9%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2023 | Pending sale | $489,000$243/sqft |
Source: BURMLS #2542681 Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $489,000+77.8%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2017 | Sold | $275,000-8.3%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2017 | Pending sale | $300,000$149/sqft |
Source: Realty World - Carolina Properties #2089795 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2016 | Listed for sale | $300,000$149/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,488 +65.1% | $616,905 +103.9% |
| 2024 | $2,718 +10.5% | $302,585 |
| 2023 | $2,460 +3.8% | $302,585 |
| 2022 | $2,369 +1.3% | $302,585 |
| 2021 | $2,339 +41.4% | $302,585 +42.3% |
| 2020 | $1,654 +5.7% | $212,648 |
| 2019 | $1,565 -6.8% | $212,648 |
| 2017 | $1,680 | $212,648 |
| 2016 | $1,680 -0.7% | $212,648 |
| 2015 | $1,692 +3.5% | $212,648 |
| 2014 | $1,635 | $212,648 |
| 2013 | $1,635 | $212,648 |
| 2012 | -- | $212,648 |
| 2011 | -- | $212,648 |
| 2010 | -- | $212,648 |
| 2009 | -- | $212,648 +27.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $167,023 |
| 2007 | $1,180 +7.5% | $167,023 |
| 2005 | $1,097 | $167,023 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27312