Welcome home to this multi-level home in the heart of Tea, owned by only three owners since it was built. Conveniently located just blocks from parks, the pool, and schools, this home offers character, updates, and space in all the right places.
From the moment you walk in, you’re greeted by a spacious mudroom featuring a custom rock accent and wood beam ceiling. The remodeled kitchen showcases updated countertops, a large peninsula, and flows seamlessly into the open-concept main living area. New luxury vinyl plank and tile flooring throughout the home add a fresh, modern feel, while chair rail detailing and a bay window overlooking the green space bring warmth and charm to the living and dining spaces.
The oversized primary suite offers a private retreat all its own, while another level features a spacious bedroom complete with built-in desk and shelving. The lower level provides a cozy and versatile family room with a wood-burning stove, abundant storage, and plenty of room for hobbies, recreation, or play.
Outside, the large lot is surrounded by mature trees and enhanced by a privacy fence, creating a peaceful backyard setting with room to relax or entertain. Major exterior updates include newer siding, roof, gutters with gutter guards, and updated HVAC—offering added peace of mind for years to come.
This unique home offers the perfect combination of character, functionality, and thoughtful updates in a prime Tea location.
For sale
$335,000
300 W Maple St, Tea, SD 57064
3beds
2,770sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning stoveWood beam ceilingNewer sidingPeaceful backyard settingCustom rock accentSpacious mudroomAbundant storage
- 1 day |
- 288 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rebecca M Ohayon,
Coldwell Banker Empire Realty,
Amy L Lake,
Coldwell Banker Empire Realty
Source: Realtor Association of the Sioux Empire,MLS#: 22603632
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Two closets
- Level: Upper
- Area: 285
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Description: Built in desk
- Level: Lower
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Family room
- Description: Wood burning fireplace
- Level: Lower
- Area: 198
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Kitchen
- Description: Peninsula, Pantry, granite
- Level: Main
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19 x 12
Living room
- Description: Electric Fireplace
- Level: Main
- Area: 324
- Dimensions: 18 x 18
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Formal Dining Rm, Main Floor Laundry
- Flooring: Carpet, Slate, Tile
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,540
- Total interior livable area: 2,770 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,770
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Concrete
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Multi/Split
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 158x75
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), RV/Boat Storage
- Parcel number: 240.22.03.001A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Multi Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Concrete Block, Hard Board
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $364,130
- Annual tax amount: $5,775
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $335,000+63.5%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2019 | Listing removed | $204,900$74/sqft |
Source: Ameri/Star Real Estate, Inc #21904787 Report a problem | ||
| 8/28/2019 | Price change | $204,900-4.7%$74/sqft |
| 7/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $214,900+34.3%$78/sqft |
| 11/13/2015 | Sold | $160,000$58/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,533 +4% | $364,130 +0% |
| 2024 | $5,318 +12.3% | $364,070 +13.1% |
| 2023 | $4,737 +7.3% | $321,759 +16.4% |
| 2022 | $4,413 | $276,353 +8.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $254,943 +16.7% |
| 2020 | $4,255 +7.4% | $218,429 |
| 2019 | $3,964 | $218,429 |
| 2018 | $3,964 | $218,429 +7.5% |
| 2017 | $3,964 +0.4% | $203,140 |
| 2016 | $3,948 +0.7% | $203,140 +107% |
| 2015 | $3,920 +3321.2% | $98,117 |
| 2014 | $115 | $98,117 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 57064