Mountain oasis living in Valley Center that delivers a powerful mix of luxury living, privacy, land value, and immediate cash flow. This one-of-a-kind estate sits on a massive lot surrounded by a secure gated mountain enclave with an abundance of privacy, creating a true retreat environment. The main residence is a fully furnished, upscale 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath single-family home designed for resort-style and large living gatherings, comfortably accommodating your family, friends, and friends' friends. Includes a spacious sunroom, gourmet chef’s kitchen with an industrial-size refrigerator and oven, pantry storage, open living areas, a bonus room with a private bathroom, and an attached three-car garage. Outdoor amenities rival a private resort, cabana hut, fire pit, dog run, raised organic garden, a private lake, multiple ponds, endless gardens filled with fruit trees and exotic blooms offering a swimming pool, spa, jacuzzi, lounge areas, outdoor kitchen, pizza-oven hut, and multiple entertainment spaces ideal for events, retreats, or luxury living. The property also includes three detached income-producing units, creating an estimated combined monthly income of approx. $6,500+: • Garden Suite: Detached 1-bed/1-bath (~540 SF) with full kitchen, large living area, private deck with lake views, herb garden, and approx. 2,000 SF private yard. Fully upgraded interior. Est. rent ~$2,000/month. • Buddha Suite: Furnished private retreat with full bath, outdoor kitchen, fire pit, and pool/jacuzzi views. Est. rent ~$1,500/month. • Bridal Suite: Unique approx. 900 SF enclosed st
For sale
Price cut: $1K (4/22)
$1,599,000
30015 Ridge Creek Rd, Valley Center, CA 92082
4beds
2,260sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
-- sqft lot
$1,552,300 Zestimate®
$708/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Swimming poolHerb gardenPrivate lakeSpacious sunroomAttached three-car garageMassive lotFurnished private retreat
- 26 days |
- 381 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark J Schwartz DRE #01001222 858-414-4602,
Compass,
Lucca T Grassi DRE #02148104 619-301-3416,
Compass
Source: SDMLS,MLS#: 260009579
Originating MLS: San Diego Association of REALTOR
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air Unit
Cooling
- Central Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Stove, Gas Range, Gas Cooking
- Laundry: None Known
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,260
- Total interior livable area: 2,260 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 7
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: 1 Story
- Pool features: Below Ground
- Fencing: Gate
Details
- Parcel number: 1293903400
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood/Stucco
- Roof: Other/Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $708/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $766,170
- Annual tax amount: $9,523
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing terms: Other/Remarks
Estimated market value
$1,552,300
$1.47M - $1.63M
$4,066/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listing removed | $5,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $1,599,000-0.1%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $5,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Price change | $1,600,000-5.9%$708/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Price change | $1,700,000-5.6%$752/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Price change | $1,800,000-5.3%$796/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000+198%$841/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2025 | Listing removed | $5,500$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2025 | Listed for rent | $5,500+139.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/26/2025 | Listing removed | $2,295$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,295-2.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Listing removed | $2,350$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2024 | Price change | $2,350-16.1%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,800-44%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/2024 | Price change | $5,000+318.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2024 | Price change | $1,195-36.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,895-24.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2024 | Price change | $2,500+25%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/8/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,000-63.6%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2023 | Price change | $5,500+175%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2023 | Listed for rent | $2,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/30/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2015 | Sold | $637,500+11.8%$282/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2013 | Sold | $570,000+1210.3%$252/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/1998 | Sold | $43,500$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,523 +2.2% | $766,170 +2% |
| 2024 | $9,321 +2.5% | $751,148 +2% |
| 2023 | $9,091 +1.7% | $736,420 +2% |
| 2022 | $8,936 +2.4% | $721,981 +2% |
| 2021 | $8,725 +0.9% | $707,826 +1% |
| 2020 | $8,646 +15.8% | $700,569 +2% |
| 2019 | $7,469 -11.3% | $686,833 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,421 +2.2% | $673,367 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,237 -0.1% | $660,164 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,241 +29.7% | $647,221 +32.2% |
| 2015 | $6,353 +2.3% | $489,589 +2% |
| 2014 | $6,211 | $480,000 +54.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $310,106 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $304,027 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $298,067 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $295,840 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $296,544 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $290,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92082
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10Lilac SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 3.4 mi
- 2/10Valley Center Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 9 mi
- 5/10Valley Center HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 6.1 mi
Local buyer's agents are ready to help
- California
- San Diego County
- Valley Center
- 92082
- 30015 Ridge Creek Rd