Partially cleared lot in Jones Valley / Huntsville Alabama. This is a Lot of Record and is exempt from most of Article 65 Huntsville zoning ordinance. This lot is a gradual slope up from the street and is ready for your custom home. Established neighborhood witb no hoa and no association dues. Close to both hospitals and shopping, and the best school district. 3% buyer's agent fee will be paid at closing if you are a licensed realtor that brings a buyer.
For sale by owner
$249,000
3008 Barcody Rd SE, Huntsville, AL 35802
--beds
0baths
0.46Acres
Est.:
VacantLand
Built in ----
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Partially cleared lot
- 160 days |
- 118 |
- 1 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (256) 298-3231
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,127/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,000 |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,000+4.2% |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $239,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/11/2024 | Listed for sale | $239,000+312.1% |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2023 | Sold | $58,000-10.8% |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2023 | Pending sale | $65,000 |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2023 | Listed for sale | $65,000 |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2023 | Pending sale | $65,000 |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2023 | Price change | $65,000-13.3% |
Source: | ||
| 6/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $75,000-15.7% |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Price change | $89,000-10.1% |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2022 | Listed for sale | $99,000 |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $448 | $7,720 |
| 2024 | $448 | $7,720 |
| 2023 | $448 | $7,720 |
| 2022 | $448 +50.2% | $7,720 +50.2% |
| 2021 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2020 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2019 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2018 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2017 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2016 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2015 | $298 | $5,140 |
| 2014 | $298 | $5,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35802